?
Solved

Formatting hard drive

Posted on 2000-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I know that if I format my hard drive that it will wipe everything off.  My question is, what about my modem, soundcard, AOL, explorer, etc...Will it wipe these off too?  Would I have to reinstall everything?  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:aprilgriffeth
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 200 total points
ID: 2723876
Short answer, if you format unconditionally, yes, you will have to reload most of your drivers, but it is a simple matter, when you format your drive, all will be gone, if you just C:/format, then when you re-load your OS, you will have to re-load all of your programs, let Windoze re-find all of your hardware and then it will ask you to reload any drivers that are not on the Windoze disks.

It's not at all complicated, just time consuming, I have heard that you could do a conditional delete of Windows, and retain all programs, FAT, and files, by performing a deltree of the wondows directory.

At a DOS prompt: type deltree windows. This will effectively only remove Windows and its subdirs from the HDD, but leave your programs, files, etc. intact.

I have never tried it, but it sounds locical that it would work.

Why are you reformatting in the first place?? This could help to put on the easiest trail to getting your pc up and running w/ the minimum of problems.

nfroio
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2723886
yes once you do a format you will lose everything.
You will have to reinstall win9x, the drivers for your modem, sound card and also the programs you need for your AOL.

Basically it is starting right from scratch.

Hope this helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprilgriffeth
ID: 2724997
Someone else responded to this question and left a more detailed answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprilgriffeth
ID: 2725002
I want to take Windows 95 off of my system and install Windows 98.  Is there an easier way?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2727439
Yup, alot easier. I take it that you have the Windoze 98 cd and setup disks ready and waiting.

So, here is the easiest way to go about it, no formatting, no nothing, just overwrite Win95 w/ Win98, all of your programs and files should still be there, but just in case, follow these steps before starting the new OS load.

1. First, save your important files to floppy disks, such as your documents, Internet Explorer bookmarks, your address book, e-mail messages, etc. If you have files that are too large to fit on floppy disks, you can send those files to a friend or colleague via  e-mail for safekeeping during the upgrade.

2. Next, check how much space you have on your hard drive. Windoze 98 requires between 120 and 295 megabytes MB of storage. Delete any uneeded or unused programs and files to make space if you have to. If you have alot of space, don't worry about it.

3. Close all your Windoze 95 programs, including your anti-virus program. Windoze 98 will not load properly if you have your AV running during installation, mainly because Windoze 98 needs to alter your system files, which is precisely what your antivirus program is supposed to prevent, and it will keep stopping you.

Insert the Windoze 98 setup disks, and the Setup wizard will walk you all the through the installation process; you simply need to follow the directions as they appear.  

I hope that helps, if you run into any problems or have any other questions, please feel free to re-visit this question as often as needed.

nfroio

0