[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft query

Posted on 2000-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How do I do mass updates on a selected field in a table using MSQRY32 ?? Example: in my table I want to change the value of the field City_Name from "N.YORK" to "NEW YORK" in all the records without having to type it in for each record.
0
Comment
Question by:missa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2728550
With an UPDATE query you always perform a mass update. You can fill a field with one value or get data from another table and update the field with that.

So what is it exactly you want to update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:missa
ID: 2730449
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 2739363
listening...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
lgmm earned 20 total points
ID: 2744292
use it

update table1 set city_name='New York'
where city_name='N.Y.'


it changes the value N.Y. for New York in the table1 in the field city_name
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2744368
The SQL is as Igmm suggests.
Using MSQRY32 you will have to be sure the query-type is set to update and the new fieldvalue to 'New York'.

However just paste the SQL in the SQL-part should show you how it looks "graphically".
0
 

Author Comment

by:missa
ID: 2748922
It worked !!! is there a manual where I could dig these SQL statements to use ??? Please advise
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lgmm
ID: 2748951
a manual?????? mmm

maybe in a database book, that explaind you how it works or ina a database 4gl  manual book,

in all helps (F1) comes the select statememnts

update, delete
insert, etc etc.

      bye
0