Solved

PC monitoring software

Posted on 2000-04-17
26
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Does anyone know of a good network version of a PC monitoring software?  I want to be able to monitor what others are doing on their computers from my room.  Can you help?
Thanks,
Nancy
0
Comment
Question by:bfine
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +8
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
from this months Maximum PC

Invisible Keylogger Stealth Ranking=8
$80
www.keylogger.com

Spector              Ranking=9
$100
www.spectorsoft.com

Investigator 2.0     Ranking=9
$100
www.winhatwhere.com



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
Comment Utility
you can also try one from here:

http://tucows.revealed.net/monitor95.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Loki
Comment Utility
This is a great utility I found for our plant.  I was having problems with people logging on to the Internet and wanted to find out who it was and when it happened.  The program records all applications run, keystrokes and web sites visited along with user and time info.  Check out the eval...

http://www.winwhatwhere.com/invest.htm

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Loki
Comment Utility
Forgot to mention that you can view all of this info in a database format which can be set to store itself on any PC on the network (even yours).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
Comment Utility
These programs basically keep a record of keystrokes and sites that have been
visited.  That would be fine but it probably would be too much work to try and monitor the logs of 25 computers.

I'm looking more for a program that actually lets me visually watch the screens on the computers.  I found a program, but it cost 1700.  I was hoping to find one less expensive.  I want to turn this on & have it randomly view the screens of the computers in the lab.  I'd also like to be able to take control of the their machines from my room.  

Still looking,
Thanks,
Nancy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
actually bfine, two of the programs I mentioned log screen shots as well as keystrokes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
Comment Utility
I guess I don't understand what log screen shots means to you.  To me it means that I can see what they are doing & print out where they have been, but I can't actually take control of their computer.  By taking control of their computer I mean, delete them from the server when they are doing something they should not be doing or maybe even fix a problem when I see it on their monitor.  Am I misunderstanding your meaning of log screen shots?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
logging screen shots would basically mean keepnig a record of pictures of their screen for you to look at later.

if you want something which gives you control of their system and the abililty to view their system real time, PC Anywhere is what you want.  It's the most commonly used remote tool in the business unless you include the hackers' utilities!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Proudfib
Comment Utility
PCanyware will actually do what you want as long as the user is - well - how should I say it - mmmm... stupid, t leaves a icon running in the task bar. Sounds like what you want to engage in illegal monitoring though is Back Orifice 2000, do a web search on that name - you'll find what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
back orifice can be very cryptic if you aren't extremely fluent with your network as far as ports(UDP and TCP), IP, etc.  It is very powerful and has many, many plug ins but it can be a pain.  If you want it, go to www.BO2K.com , that's the site hosted by Cult of the Dead Cow, the BO creator.

PC Anywhere is very nice, lite, and you can get pretty stealthy with it.  I'm not sure of the exact function but I know you can disable the systray icon in there somewhere.  As a matter of fact, I've never seen it and I know that's what the ITC team uses here to make sure I'm not wasting my time on sites like this......umm, gotta go!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan041700
Comment Utility
be carefull, in some country's the people who are working for you could actually start a persuing you by the law. as silly as it sounds: violation of privacy law.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
I use Microsoft Systems Management Server (SMS) for that. It's proved to be excellent in network management and even for a corporate help desk.

You can also use pcAnywhere (www.symantec.com) or BackOriffice (www.bo2k.com)

Yours,

Alex

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Netbus
http://www.netbus.org/
this program is by far the best tool for watching others computers... you can view their screen, view their hard drive, see what their typing, you can even play sounds on their computer (so they hear it), make them view a image or even open their cd-rom!!!

that will allow you to view their desktop at a instant (takes a snapshot then shows it to you)... if you need to watch their monitor like you were sitting right in front of it, you can use Timbuktu.. with this you can watch their monitor across the network in REAL TIME.
it also allows you to take control over their computer across the network just as netbus will.
Timbuktu can be found at
http://www.netopia.com/software/


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
Viroy, is it in your habit to go to questions which have been in process for a good time and answer them with comments which are no more correct than any other comments given?

You are not new here, you are just a pain to all the people who try to make this site helpful and professional.  I for one, though I know I speak for many, would appreciate it if you could conform to the protocol at this site in the interest of helping each questioner instead of simple point gain.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
Comment Utility
Guys--don't fight over this...I appreciate all of your help.  I am still researching the informating you have given me.  Thanks to all,
bfine
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
Comment Utility
Actually bfine, this guy is a seriously EE pest,

take a look at these, and judge for yourself:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/Q_10333285.html

My request to Ian B. to stop this guy.

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/Q.10230740

Questions that rayt333 had/has ViRoy Claim jump his answers.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
Comment Utility
is the policy here not "only answer if your sure the proposed is the solution?"

i do believe i followed this perfectly
and that the answer'ee will be pleased with my response.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
Comment Utility
>>Is the policy here not "only answer if your sure the proposed is the solution?"

i do believe i followed this perfectlyand that the answer'ee will be pleased with my response.

ViRoy, look at all of the other answers though, why is yours instantly of higher merit than theirs?? Why is it that yours is the only solution?? This question cannot even have an answer, the question simply asks for reccomendations, ie. your 2cents worth based on previous experience, your take on this product(s), may differ compeltely from the the questioneers, hence, making your answer incorrect.

Do you see what I mean????

Please????

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
Comment Utility
is the policy here not "only answer if your sure the proposed is the solution?"

i do believe i followed this perfectly
and that the answer'ee will be pleased with my response.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
ViRoy,

You're more concerned about getting the points than helping bfine out.

EE has already given away the PDAs and scanners, man. Rushing, stepping on everyone's toes and not following the etiquette now won't get you a free scanner or PDA!

In this particular thread, how are you sure your answer was the only right answer? Look at how many different suggestions were made. I bet you don't know them all, and some of them might even be 10,000 times better than the crapware you suggested.


Alex
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
Comment Utility
hey bud, i wasnt commenting on the question, i was answering it.

she is not asking for reccomendations, she is asking for the best solution to accomplish her task, and i do believe i supplied just that.

and sorry bout the 2nd post ppl, i hit refresh on my browser after commenting and it re-submitted the form data :(
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
>i wasnt commenting on the question, i was answering it.

EXACTLY!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
Hey simonet...

     I didn't kill the chicken... I just cut its throat... :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
>EE has already given away the PDAs and scanners, man

Simonet,
Any idea when the next round is coming (just curious as just entering the top 100)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
Comment Utility
Thanks to all.  You were all a great help.  If I could I would give all of you the points.
Thanks,
bfine
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
>Any idea when the next round is coming

I think it's gonna take a while... or they might have offers to the Top10, or Top50, I don't know. I figure it takes quite a lot of money to do that sorta thing, so EE might still be "recovering" (!) from the last promotion.

Alex
0