Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't use floppy lost /dev/rfd0135ds18

Posted on 2000-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I can not use tar, cpio or even format a diskette anymore, since I lost the file

/dev/rfd0135ds18 (Now I have a plain text file)

How can I reconstruct it? or how can I use the /dev/rfd1135ds18 with the floppy?
0
Comment
Question by:dsuarez1
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2725982
I have a feeling that this file was probably manually put there, but you can do a reconfiguration boot to try and rebuild it. Or:

#drvconfig
#devlinks

If this doesn't work then:

#reboot -- -r

This rebuilds the device tree in /devices and the links to these in /dev. The problem is that if the file was put there manually, then it will not be rebuilt, and if you have no backups to restore from then we have a problem.

What platform are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:festive
ID: 2726527
the device looks like a SCO device:
if so then you can use
mkdev fd

(I think it is fd) to recreate the device.

alternatively ---wizardry follows:
you could use mknod to manually create the device again.
by looking at the major/minor device node numbers before and after the device it is usually simple to ascertain the major/minor node numbers and recreate it.

failing that (which should work):
If your backups are done using cpio then news is good, you can restore the device file from tape.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deana080698 earned 400 total points
ID: 2727386
if the device is a SCO device, then try one of the following methods: -

1. look at the major/minor device numbers for /dev/fd0135ds18.  Then execute the following command as root: -

mknod /dev/rfd0135ds18 c <major_no> <minor_no>

This will recreate the file for you.  

2. If the above file does not exist, try this command: -

mknod /dev/rfd0135ds18 c 2 60

as I think the major/minor numbers are always the same.

3. Relink the kernel by going to /etc/conf/cf.d and typing ./link_unix -y and then rebooting the server (small hint - backup /etc/inittab in case the shadow files haven't been kept up to date).

Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsuarez1
ID: 2731426
Thanks to all of you for your help.

I will give the points to deana, since he (or she) provide the exact solution to my problem.

One last comment, after recreating /dev/rfd0135ds18 I had to

chown bin /dev/rfd0135ds18
chgrp bin /dev/rfd0135ds18

to restore the right group and owner.

chmod a+w /dev/rfd0135ds18

to restore permissions.

The original device seemed to have more links, but I didn't try to recover that, since everything works OK now.
0