[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

list of list

Posted on 2000-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
how to maintain a list of list?
says,
  @a = (1,2,3);
  @b = (4,5);

  can @all = (@a, @b) such that
  @all[0] = (1,2,3) and @all[1] = (4,5)??
0
Comment
Question by:agnesko
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 200 total points
ID: 2724153
this might be what you are looking for...

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

@a = (1,2,3);
@b = (4,5);

print @a,"\n"; ## print the array

## Store the reference to those arrays in another array or the master array!!
@all = (\@a, \@b);

## Print the array whose reference is stored in the 0th element of the master array.
print @{$all[0]},"\n";
0
 

Author Comment

by:agnesko
ID: 2724154
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2724172
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2724173
agnesko,

did you get your solution?? why have you delete this question?

pl. let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2724835
perldoc perllol
0