Solved

DrawString( ) not happening in Frame Window

Posted on 2000-04-17
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am a beginner with Java programming. Got a few stoppers here. Here is my program

import java.awt.*;

public class BaseFrame2 extends Frame
{
    TextDialog dlg;
      String message = "This is a Window";
      BaseFrame2(String title)
      {
            super(title);
            setFont(new Font("Helvetica",Font.BOLD,12));
            dlg = new TextDialog(this,"Enter Text",true);
            dlg.resize(150,100);

            MenuBar mb = new MenuBar();
            Menu m = new Menu("Colors");
            m.add(new MenuItem("Red"));
            m.add(new MenuItem("Green"));
            m.add(new MenuItem("Blue"));
            m.add(new MenuItem("-"));
            m.add(new CheckboxMenuItem("Black"));

            Menu mf= new Menu("Font");
            mf.add(new MenuItem("Regular"));
            mf.add(new MenuItem("Bold"));
            mf.add(new MenuItem("Italic"));
            m.add(mf);
            m.add(new MenuItem("Set Text"));

            mb.add(m);
            setMenuBar(mb);
      }

      public void paint(Graphics g)
        {
          g.drawString(message,20,20);
      }

From my main applet class on a Button Click Action I am popping up the above defined Frame. But I am not able see the message "This is a window" drawn into the Frame. What could be wrong? I tried even explicitly calling repaint()
in the constructor. But still I am not able to see the message drawn into my Frame Window. Why is this happening? Hope one of you there can help me..
Is there any settings I have to give to see texts drawn into my Frame.

Thank you very much..
Prince
0
Comment
Question by:princejose
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phutson
ID: 2724170
I don't see your validate()? Is it in the applet?


fyi from the api

validate

public void validate()

     Validates this container and all of its subcomponents.

     AWT uses validate to cause a container to lay out its subcomponents again after the components it contains have been
     added to or modified.
     Overrides:
          validate in class Component
     See Also:
          validate(), Component.invalidate()

-Philip
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
falter earned 100 total points
ID: 2724323
Hu princejose,

i tried your code your message is behind the menubar.
Try something like setSize(400,400) in the constructor of the BaseFrame2 and something like
g.drawString(200,200) at the pain method.

And you will see your message.
If not play around with x and y in drawString.

regards
jf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kylar
ID: 2724939
at 20,20 the String is probably being hidden inside the insets somewhere. try what falter said and see if that works.

Kylar
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Ash_
ID: 2725436
princejose,

like falter said, you are not setting the size of the frame at all.
preferably, call pack() in the constructor ( does the laying out & calculation of sizes). But for this, you need to add components (not use paint(). For example

BaseFrame2()
{
//previous code
//add new WhateverDisplay();
}

class WhateverDisplay
{
  public void paint(Graphics g)
  {
  //blah blah
  }
  public Dimension getPreferredSize()
  {
  //return size u want( preferably calculate it dynamically)
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:samers
ID: 2725641
try to pring in another x,y axis

for example 100,100
and see what happen
0
 

Author Comment

by:princejose
ID: 2725651
Hi Falter,

 I was of the impression that the pixels are counted from beneath the menubar. But what you said is correct. When I changed the position of the string it is visible.

  Thank you very much. Thanks to all who had taken their time to respond to my query.

Prince

0