[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Single Table Or Many Tables?

Posted on 2000-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I was wondering... Is it best to have many tables to compose a sctructure or just a single table with many cells? I'd like your insight on this on which is best... Any opinion is welcome.

 Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:EatEmAndSmile
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2724454
i prefer to have many tables as compared to a single table with many cells.

The reason for this is as follows..

Netscape browser does not show the table till it has read everything between <Table> and </table> tags.

so if your table is HUGE, it gives the feeling to the user that your SITE is slow since nothing is shown on the browser. However, if you were to split the results in smaller tables, each table would be shown faster.

So as you can see its just a matter of user perception than anything else.

At times when the results are too many, you might want to use <pre> </pre> to show the data rather than using many tables.

It all depends on the amount of data you are displaying and the importance speed.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
890 earned 300 total points
ID: 2725088
Depend on what type of structure you are trying to do.

According to maneshr's answer I got the feeling that it's for text, mostly.

When it comes to image, it's a different story. Like fake image map where you cut the image up and lay it out with a table.

It's better to use cells in this case
1. You don't have to repeat too many codes.
2. Easier to control due to the fact that the setting only has to be done once.

And if yo are using too many tables becareful when you are editing the file. If you mistakenly deleted something, it might be hard to find out where the problem occured (too many tables).

It's just happened to me today. There perhaps an extra field or I i didn't colse the tag and when I added the rowspan my corner images just don't want to stick to the edge. Now I have an ugly big white line next to my blue BG.

And sometimes you have to combine the two methods, there's no other way.

Use and be wise.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2727670
Ok, good thoughts... By the way, it's easier to maintain your code if you ident it. I always let more two spaces after any command that open anything, like:

<html>
  <head>
    <title>Blah,blah</title>
  </head>
  <body>
    <table>
      <tr>
        <td></td>
      </tr>
    </table>
  </body>
</html>

 This way is much easier to track mistakes.

 Later!
0