Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl programming problem 2

Posted on 2000-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Use the fallowing algebraic formula to write a program in perl that calculates and prints the sum of the integers from 1 to n where n is obtained as user input from the keyboard.

The formula is:  sum of 1 to n:  n x (n+1)
0
Comment
Question by:myoreorex
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:myoreorex
ID: 2724419
Adjusted points from 25 to 125
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
maneshr earned 500 total points
ID: 2724420
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

print "Enter a number ";
$user_input=<STDIN>;
chomp($user_input); ## Remove the \n from the users input

$user_input=~ s/\s+//g; ## Remove any white spaces from the user's input.

if ($user_input!~ /^[+-]?\d+$/){
  print "Please enter ONLY integers\n";
  exit;
}

$summ=$user_input * ($user_input+1);
print $summ,"\n";
0
 

Author Comment

by:myoreorex
ID: 2724522
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2724709
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2724710
why have you requested a delete for this Q??

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2724719
i think this is what you might want...

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

print "Enter a number ";
$user_input=<STDIN>;
chomp($user_input); ## Remove the \n from the users input
$user_input=~ s/\s+//g; ## Remove any white spaces from the user's input.
if ($user_input!~ /^[+-]?\d+$/){
  print "Please enter ONLY integers\n";
  exit;
}

foreach (1..$user_input){
  $ans+=$_;
}
print $ans,"\n";
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2728133
did you get a chance to try out the solution??

did it work??

let me know.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jkstill
ID: 2735498
Hmm....

This really looks like someones homework to me.

0
 

Author Comment

by:myoreorex
ID: 2735613
Thank you for being the nicest most professional one.

michelle
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2740441
most welcome to be of help to you. :-)

Rgds
0