Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OS2 Logon

Posted on 2000-04-17
19
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently took over support for our COLD system that is OS2 Warp 3 based.  When I came in one morning I noticed someone in our operations group had been playing on the system and had apparently changed the password on the USERID id.  My COLD system will not work until I can change the password back to something I know.  How can I reset the USERID password?  I have a Novell and NT background and know nothing about OS2.
0
Comment
Question by:JLArnold
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2728453
I'm sorry for asking, but whats COLD?

COLD is a specific application on the system?  Is it an IBM thing, or an external application?  Which password does it need?  The COLD password for a COLD server or does the COLD client log onto an existing OS/2 server or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLArnold
ID: 2728517
COLD is Computer Output to Laser Disk.  In our case it is third party software we have purchased and is based on OS/2.  In the STARTUP.CMD the first line reads "STARTDBM" and the second line reads "LOGON USERID /P=PASSWORD /L".  I have determined it is a local logon to OS/2 and I believe the default when OS/2 was installed.  Someone in our Operations Staff was playing around and changed the password now our COLD system will not work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2737095
JLArnold,
I don't know how to reset the login password, nor does anyone I know who knows OS/2, nor are there any utilities to do so on any of the crack sites.

As far as I can tell, you either beat the new password out of the twerp who changed it, or you reinstall the operating system from scratch.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2738091
What userID do you use?  If you're not administrator, can you just log on as admin and change it?  Its been a while since i've used local logons on a os/2 machine, we have a Warp4 PDC here which handles all the fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLArnold
ID: 2738120
I am trying to use USERID.  I do not know if there is an ADMIN id or not since I did not set up the system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2738789
Magarity would be right then, you'll have to reinstall the OS.  The only other option you really have is to find the Admin password if the admin of the pc is still around and you can ask him.  Otherwise, theres nothing you can do.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2742856
I've checked with more people and crack utility sites and there's no getting the passwords out of OS/2 once you lose them...

Try logining in as 'Administrator' and use passwords that as simple to guess like the name of the business, the CEO's dog, etc, and hope you get lucky if the person who set up the system (but didn't bother to pass on the password) used something like that.  

Can you contact the person who set it up or did they leave the company on bad terms?

Otherwise:

Have fun re-installing and console yourself that you have a pretty secure system.  If security is a concern at all for this computer, hold this thought:  If this were an NT box we'd have been able to tell you how to crack the password file fairly easily.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2742866
Well, relatively easy.  If the NT machine was set up properly and the admin and user pw were set properly (IE letters, numbers, caps, etc and not just the name of the bosses dog) it'd be a challenge, but it'd still be do-able.  

I'm sure theres a way to break the pw on an os/2 system, but theres not many of us os/2 users left nowdays so nobody recalls or can figure out how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLArnold
ID: 2743728
I took the diskettes for the os2 system home this weekend to install and to try the reinstall to see if it would reset the password.  As luck would have it  diskette 6 of 13 was bad.  We also have Warp 3 on cd but I can not find it either.  I tried Administrator with several passwords but it did not work either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2743959
Which version of warp are you usiing?  Warp 4 right?

I can make a WinImg image of disk 6 for you I think, we use cd's but I think you can make disks from the cd.  Its copyrighted information but since its only disk 6 of 13 i'm confident that you own the license properly otherwise one disk out of 13 is no use to you.

Let me know if you'd like me to check, i'll be at work by the time you read this (In theory) so we'll see.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2744072
ED,

JLArnold is using warp 3 ('warp 3' or 'warp3 connect'?), which I happen to have on CD and it has nice little image files all ready to go.  I supposed I could email image 6 if everyone promises not to tell IBM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLArnold
ID: 2744094
I am using Warp 3.  The COLD system uses DOSNAMED pipes to communicate to the clients.  (Thats why we are looking to replaces the COLD system with one that is IP.)  If either of you could email a file I can create diskette 6 with it would be greatly appreciated!  eMail address is jarnold@ipscardsolutions.com

EDStech,
Do you work for EDS or is that your initials?

Thanks,
Jack
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2744312
Yes, I work for EDS at the Fujitsu-Amdahl account.  Its not just a clever name.. ;)

I think i have a warp3 connect cd handy, i *better* have a warp3 cd handy, so whichever of us wants to send the file can do so.  If magarity has the cd handy that might bet better, since Mines buried somewhere with my warp3 server cds (god knows where those are...).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLArnold
ID: 2744341
Like I said either will be fine and help appreciated!!!!  It will be later in the week before I get a chance to work on it at home.  I am letting personal stuff get in the way of work!

EDStech,
Send me an eMail to get offline here I worked for EDS for 11 years but left about 3 years ago.  I was all over the country though!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2744401
I just checked, the only warp3 i have is Connect, which I don't think is the same thing as normal Warp3.

If it is, i'll send you the image.  If not, magarity hopefully has it.  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 300 total points
ID: 2759997
It's been a while since there was any traffic here, did jlarnold get the disk from edstech and all is now well or what?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 2760059
No I don't have warp3 on cd I don't believe.

JLA, I'd assume you still need the disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLArnold
ID: 2760140
I still need the disk!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLArnold
ID: 2793898
I am able to logon with USERID and PASSWORD successfully.

I installed OS2 on another machine and copied the NET.ACC file to diskette and then ALT-F1 and went to a command line and copied the NET.ACC file over the existing one.

Now when I try to connect to the DB2/2 database "DBM CONNECT TO LANPATH" the connection fails due to a machine check error message.  I am assuming that the NET.ACC file has a machine id in it which is different than the original machine.  Any ideas?
0