Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl prob 1

Posted on 2000-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05



Write a program in Perl that calculates the sum of the integers from 1 to 5 using a statement that simply adds the numbers together and prints the sum. This isn't too difficult for a small number of addends.
0
Comment
Question by:myoreorex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2724684
here is your code..

you can change $end to any number.

#!/usr/local/bin/perl

$start=1;
$end=5;
$sum=0;

foreach($start .. $end){
  $sum+=$_;
}

print $sum,"\n";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2724686
#! /usr/bin/perl -w
my $sum = 0;
my $i;
foreach $i (1..5) {
      $sum += $i;
}
print "sum=$sum\n";
exit 0

This is not your homework, right??!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thoellri earned 100 total points
ID: 2725406
print 1+2+3+4+5,"\n";

That's much quicker :-)
  Tobias

PS: And you even optimize it:
 
 print 15,"\n";

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2728136
did you get a chance to try out the solution??

did it work??

let me know.
0