Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing a cd rewriter

Posted on 2000-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
installing a new cd rewriter from ohillips the drive seems ok , it will access cd's ok but the installation software which came with it gives a fault error from ISSET_se . This fails from the old quad speed cdrom also. both drives are eide. I have 2 scsi disks a soundblaster and a scanner card for a flatbed scanner. The install disk runs fine on my laptop and another desktop
0
Comment
Question by:bear
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2724800
Is that the exact error message?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 300 total points
ID: 2724861
The following link has severel suggestions to solve you problem:
http://computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/1330.html

Hope this help
Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear
ID: 2732914
many thanks problem solved by temporarily disabling auto virus detect by norton
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear
ID: 2732920
the autovirusdetect was the culprit and may well have been causing a similar problem for which I had a work around.

many thanks
0