Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual hosing (config problem of NAMED and APACHE)

Posted on 2000-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello Everybody,

 Ihave Linux 6.0 version machine. And I have installed my DNS eserver on one machine and Apache on othere machine.
Now I want to do virtual hosting on Apache. So my main (master) domain is working properly from the begining.
But my virtual hosting are not working by name .
It can work with IP if you type http://IP then it works fine.
Now I registered a domain name on easyspace.com. and I did changes over there I point my DNS server there according to its reqirement.

So what could be the changes i hae to do in my named and Apache.

AS per my knowledge I did changes. But this virtual hosting working only under my main domain!! it doesn`t work through dial-up without giving my DNS entry in machine!!


If i give DNS entry in anybody`s machine it will work fine through names and IP.


So please what could be files and how i have to change that.

PLease reply me as early as possible.

Regards,
Jatin.

0
Comment
Question by:jat
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2726369
Hi Jat,
if it is working by using the IP address then you can try to update your hosts file in the /etc directory.

There you map the IP with the name of your virtual host.
Try it out and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jat
ID: 2726563
Hi,
Andrew
that i did already it is not workin that way!!

Give me some other idea.
Jat.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2732436
You will have to give more information.
I don't know exactly what you have done already. Is your httpd.conf file setup correctly {VirtualHost entries}. You also need to point your db files towards the apache pc's IP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2761518
goto /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and scroll to the bottom.  you will need to add the following:

<VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx>                                                  
DocumentRoot /home/virtualdomain name/public_html                                        
ServerName www.virtual domain name.com                                                    
UserDir public_html                                                            
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ksemat earned 225 total points
ID: 2762500
make sure your DNS points to your apache server i.e
www.virtualhost IN CNAME name.of .your.apache server
try going to http://www.apache.org/docs/vhosts
0