Solved

Play/Copy CD Audio tracks in a Game CD

Posted on 2000-04-17
41
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a game CD, with the usual data track and some Audio tracks.

But the only app that see the aoudio tracks is a CD ripper that can only save this track as WAV files.
MPlayer also play this tracks.

I have NERO to write CD, and i would like to create an Audio CD with the tracks of the game, but it can't view them in the "file manager" windows.

How i can view this tracks in Explorer and/or in Nero?


TO READ BEFORE BUY THE ANSWER:
THE ANSWER WAS NOT COMPLETED, I ASSIGN PTS 'CAUSE THE ANSWERER GIVE ME LOT OF INFOS ABOUT THIS QUESTION AND OTHER THINGS NOT RELATED TO READ AUDIO TRACKS.
FOR THE LOW COST OF THIS ANSWER, YOU CAN BUY AND LEARN SOMETHING, BUT THE QUESTION IS TECHNICALLY "NOT ANSWERED"
PARDUZ
0
Comment
Question by:parduz
  • 16
  • 15
  • 4
  • +4
41 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Gunjitsu
ID: 2725094
you use the cd ripper, rip the audio tracks to your hard drive into .wav files. then you can use NERO to burn the .wav files into audio tracks.

you wont be able to see the audio tracks in explora, if you use cd player, the one that comes with windows 98. you can run that and select what track to play, the audio tracks should start at track 2 in most cases.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottem
ID: 2725200
Once they are in .wav format you should be able to view them in explorer, then you should be able to rename them track01.wav, track02.wav, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2728506
Ok, i know that my english is a nightmare, so i try to better explain my question:
i DON'T need WAV files from my cd:
i need to copy Audio tracks (.cda) from the CD to the HD and from HD back to writable CD.
With Explorer or Nero, this doesn't matter.
I repeat: i don't want WAV or MP3 or other audio file formats; only the "Pure" CD Audio track (.cda).

Thanx to all for the Help.
parduz
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:frangers99
ID: 2732669
I don't think you understand, the people above are right, converting to WAV and then back onto the cd is the best way. Just try it.
Make sure you copy the wavs as audio tracks in Nero and not data!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gunjitsu
ID: 2732705
A .wav file is the same quality as the original cd. you dont burn the .wav file back onto the cd or a .mp3. When you burn a audio cd using NERO you have to select .wav files. it converts the .wav files to .cda (Audio). This is how  people burn audio cd's. From .wav -> Audio on cd that can be played in a diskman or whatever.

Gunjitsu.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottem
ID: 2732828
There are a bunch of different audio burning programs available on the net for download. I f you are not sure if it is going to work right I would recommend using a re-writable to practice with, so if it does not work you can erase and try again. You can try making an ISO image of the particular files you want to HD then burn cd using cdrwin or any other ISO software that you have. I would search internet for audio cd recording software.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2738087
If you want to see them in Explorer, you need to add .cda to your "view files of type" section....
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2763663
To all:
Your infos about WAV and CDA and burning softwares are useful, but the question says:
"How i can view this tracks in Explorer and/or in Nero?"

So i'm happy to learn something new, but i cant accept this as an answer.

To Rampage:
i've .CDA stored as Winamp files.
But if i look a CD with Data and Audio,
nore Winamp or explorer see the Audio tracks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2763809
Go to "My Computer", right click your cd-drive, hit "properties", and tell me what it says under heading "File System"
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2786716
Ok, Rampage ....
..... it says CDFS.
(what all this means?)

A little non-important notice:
today i have 30 years. What a shock!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2790441
I was only asking because some companies protect their cd's by using a different format...I wanted to be sure that wasn't the case here.
Go to "view files of type"
and check what kind of audio files are listed.  There are over 25 kinds....it is possible that the type you are looking for is not there.
It may be formatted to .aif, .au, .ra, .rmm, .la1, or some other linked application form.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2790445
p.s.
Just turned 30 myuself(mr14) and a cold bucket of water it was!
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2794416
Yep. I'm feeling like i was a 20 years "crazy boy", but now i've two childs, a lot of works to do, a car to pay and no money to waste, and i start to think at me like a "serious-affidable man". :(

All the games CD i have works fine and sounds good on my portable CD player (obviously not the 1st track), so i'm sure the tracks is really CD tracks.

I cannot imagine what i've to do to see them in Exlporer windows.
I think we are in an idea shortage, uh?

You're the only following this question:
if you cant help me more, do you think that i have to delete this question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2794475
It seems to me that your audio tracks are in a format like .ap or something(audio parameter file) or maybe .la1(liquid audio) which would allow them to be played while in-game.
If this doesn't help you, then yes, you should probably del.q., since no one else seems to find this interesting.
One more suggestion: try viewing your cd in Internet explorer(working offline), IE sees some files that WE does not.
If that doesn't work, I'm sorry I couldn't help you.
Kev.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2794488
P.S......Is it possible that they are hidden files and you don't have "show all files" checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2794522
Heh, no, not possible. I'm afraid that windows don't give ALL the control on my PC, so i switch ON all that win can show me.

Uh, maybe antoher question: do you know if is possible to see what win load when it boot? I means "during the boot", not in a log file. I've turned off the bitmap at the boot, but win is pretty "mute"!

I try with IE later this night.
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2794544
If you add the command "verbose" in your autoexec (I think?)
I don't remember exactly...Let me get back to you on that.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2818584
..Let me get back to you on that.....

Rampage?
Yoohoo?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2819205
Sorry about that.......wasn't online for a while...preparing to move soon......
If you put the verbose command on Himem.sys in the config.sys, and echo on at the beginning of your autoexec.bat, this will display everything being loaded BUT you won't see it because of the windows startup screen.  You said you've disabled that, so it should work.  The only other thing I could suggest is to put the command mem /d/p at the end of autoexec, this will display all modules loaded in mem to that point, and pause to give you time to read the inf.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2819212
P.S.
Did IE see your audio files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2823183
oh, sorry.
No, IE is like normal explorer windows.

About other question, i know that my english is a nightmare, so i try to better explain:
i would like to see what windows load AFTER the config.sys and autoexec.bat, so after the "WIN" command (if you boot with the "step by step" option (SHFT+F8) at the end the pc ask:
Launch WIN? Is after this that i want know what is loading).
I know that i can see it in the bootlog.txt, but only AFTER the boot.
I hope you can understand my english, sorry!


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2823494
ZDnet.com has a few utilities that enable you to see that...I don't remember the names offhand...go to ZDnet.com->downloads->utilities->system.
Kev.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:micro66
ID: 2823993
parduz:

I can't find a way to do what you want.  The closest is to log the boot, then analyze the log.  Boot Log Analyzer is very good at this.  Also, on the link noted by Rampage 200, I found:  http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=000UPA which is a place to download Startup Manager, which says:  "Startup Manager comes with a Help file that's an excellent primer on how Windows launches programs during startup."

But I don't see any way to watch things load on your screen during the boot process after win is executed.  You're talking about seeing something onscreen as each of the drivers loads.  I think that would really slow the boot process, and maybe it would conflict with the boot process itself.  Maybe that's why they don't allow it.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Laser1
ID: 2825808
I just tried reading an audio CD and it shows .cda files in Windows Explorer just fine. I have "Show All Files" and have disabled the "Hide File Extentions for known file types" in Windows Explorer View- Folder Options section. My default music player is Real Audio version 7. Have you got a similar setup on your machine? If not, try it and let us know if this helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2827275
Yes.
I dont have problems with pure audio cd.
The problem is with "mixed mode" cd's, with a data track and some audio track.
My setup is the same of your.
My default player is winamp, that suffer of the same problem; if it see an audio cd, it plays songs, but with a game cd (data and audio), it see nothing to play.
The only software i have to look at audio tracks in this type of cd is CD-EX, a cd to WAV or MP3 converter.
Or i can look at the properties of my CD drive. I have a tab named "Volumes", that see the audio tracks and the size of the data track, with a "v" (not the character, the little picture like in a Checkbox option) on the side of the last audio track name.
?????

Bye!
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2827287
For Rampage:
ZDnet have too many files too look at all! i've surfed for a half hour without find nothing of interesting (about this problem).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2884620
Sorry....I wasn't clear, but micro66 cleared that up...You can't watch what windows boots, because it isn't booting in the standard DOS, but in keys and links, but if you log the boot(even though that's not what you're after), windows makes that legible and intelligible for you.  The closest you can get is to disable your win splash at start, and watch your config.sys and autoexec.bat......
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Laser1
ID: 2884691
"Seeing" programs at Boot up:
Hitting ESC while the Windows Splash screen is up (I know you disabled yours) will show you what's happeneing during boot- up to a point. When the Desktop starts coming up, you can no longer "see".

Try CTRL-ALT-DEL, that will show you what is currently running in memory after you're into Windows. Or, try what's been suggested.


Audio files on Mixed CD:
How about open a DOS window and do DIR on the CD? Then, if you can see the files, copy them to hard drive and then try using Explorer/Nero to view them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Laser1
ID: 2908842
So, what's up- problems solved/questions answered yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2916213
Sorry!
I've lost the e-mail message in a lot of other garbage (i must to discover how that lot of vendors knows my email!)

No, laser, in dos i see only the data of the CD, not the audio tracks.

About the win boot, i need to see what is loaded when the Desktop starts coming up. Sometimes, if the boot fail, in the bootlog.txt i can see only the config/autoexec commands, this is the reason of this request.

Sorry again for the delay!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2916499
If you need a better log, then go:
"Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools->System Information"
From there, hit "Tools"->System Configuration Utility
Hit the Advanced button...Enable Startup Menu....
reboot.....
When you boot up, choose "normal start-up logged" or whatever.  After you've finished booting, you can view this, it will give you a detailed report of what was loaded in windows.  If you have a bad boot, you can also fix it from the system configuration utility, but be cautious what you change!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2916507
Also...
This was not the original question.  You are running 2 questions at once, neither of which is apparently being solved, and I don't believe any-one is going to offer to answer either of them for only 50 pts.  Please either withdraw your question, or offer the points to the person who offered you the best advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2924404
Yeah rampage.
The 2nd question borns talking with you, and transforming itself in a big discussion during the time.
It's obvious that i must create a new question.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rampage_200 earned 50 total points
ID: 2925174
I guess I'm as guilty as you for dragging it on...Amazing how we can get carried away.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2925804
Is the destiny of the courious, as we are (i sure).

0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2925813
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2925818
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 2925819
Ok, i close this question.
I give you pts for your kindness (i hope this is the right word).
Glad to know you, Rampage.

Thanks also to other people.

Ciao!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2927745
Thanks, Parduz!
You are a true gentleman!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Laser1
ID: 2932877
Try this. I found this through a friend, thanks, Tom.

You cannot always view files/tracks on Game CDs.

You may be able to rip them with this:
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1896417-100-914386.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.td

AudioCatalyst is a CD ripper and audio encoder based on the ever-popular AudioGrabber and XingMP3 Encoder- it says it rips to WAV and MP3 format.

So, save them to HDD, then record to CD. Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parduz
ID: 3383570
HEP!
I found a solution.
I've put my game CD in the drive, (that i see only the files) and i've open the properties.
In the "volume" tab, i can see a Data track and five audio tracks.
I "doubleclick" on the track five and....
Now i see an Audio CD in the Explorer window, with five .cda files, and Nero too.
What a (secret?) trick!
0