Solved

Bypass login screen part 2

Posted on 2000-04-17
10
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Below is the advice I got recently on how to bypass the logon screen.  However, this seems to only work right after I make the changes in the registry.  (i.e. after I make changes, I exit regedit and then reboot.  It logs on automatically, which is good.  Then when I reboot again, it pops up the login window.  When I look at the registry I see AutoAdminLogon set to 0 again.  Can someone help?

-------------------------------

Edit the registry.
In HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon, add the following values:

AutoAdminLogon - must be 1
DefaultDomainName
DefaultPassword
DefaultUSerName
0
Comment
Question by:sopheak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ValerieA
ID: 2725140
Hi Sopheak, don't know if this is what your looking for but this is a registry hack from it-it-true.org:

On a dedicated special function server such as print server or application server, one might want to bypass the Logon dialog box and automatically logon to the server. Not recommended. If you want to set it on your standalone workstation at home, well thats a different matter.

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Name: AutoAdminLogon
Type: REG_SZ
Value: 1 enable auto logon
Value: 0 disable auto logon
Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Name: DefaultUserName
Type: REG_SZ
Value: account to logon automatically
Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Name: DefaultPassword
Type: REG_SZ
Value: pw for DefaultUserName above
Caution: Password is stored in clear text. Set security permissions on Winlogon subkey to protect the account used.
Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Name: DefaultDomainName
Type: REG_SZ
Value: if domain account, domain name; if local account, server name

Also Sopheak, there is a free utility called Autologon that you can use instead of hacking the registry at
www.sysinternals.com/misc.htm
 
Whether you use the Autologon utility or the registry approach, there are times when you must logon as another user or need the logon dialog to appear. Hold down the shift key until during boot until the logon dialog appears.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2725156
Try TweakUI. It's a tiny little control panel that does what you want, plus more.

Should solve your problems.

Cheers,

Andre
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2725165
Valerie,

Where's that site you mentioned, it-it-true.org?

I looked for it, since I didn't know it, and couldn't find it.

Thanks,


Andre
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ValerieA
ID: 2725505
To sopheak & apadua,  Sorry, there was a typo in my comments (my fault)to a web site that has hepled  me in the past. www.is-it-true.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macros
ID: 2726070
The Autologon in TweakUI only works in Windows 9x not in NT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2726199
If you want to bypass the login screen, you need a new GINA DLL.
Look at :

http://wwwthep.physik.uni-mainz.de/%7Efrink/nt.html


It's not particularly wise to auto login the administrator account each time you start up !

Note that you can ONLY use the local Administrator account with the AutoLogon registry parameter.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fonnie earned 50 total points
ID: 2727696
 Sorry that this isn't working.  I got the registry info right from one of my servers that auto-logins every day.  I set this up using the AutoLogon program from the NT Resources kit.
  Looked at the sysinternals page for their AutoLogon program, (which may be the same one) and they state that if the password is (NULL), the logon will occur once and then will be disabled, which sound like what is happening to you.
  So, do you have a password for the account that you're using?  If not, set one, even it is 123456.
  Also, account that is valid to log in to the machine can be used in AutoLogon.  There is a DefaultDomainName key that has to be set.  We use a domain account every day.
  The easiest way to set this up is to log on with the account you want to use, and use the AutoLogon program to set the registry keys.
  This is SysInternals AutoLogon program.  http://www.sysinternals.com/misc.htm#AutoLogon

0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 2728353
Thanks again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ValerieA
ID: 2729425
Hi Sopheak,  I'm happy you got a solution to this particular problem. I'm just curious, since I'm new to this site, what was the solution? Editing the registry or using Autologon at the site I gave you? I'd really like to know (I may need to know this info in the future)  Val
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 3967025
I used the registry,  THe solution was that I had to set a password to something other than null.  Sorry so late.
0