[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install RedHat

Posted on 2000-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
My Compaq Prolinea 4/66 is not support boot from CDROM. Moreover, the RedHat boot floppy can't start my CDROM for installation.

I only can use the Win98 boot disk to start my CDROM in MS DOS prompt.

0
Comment
Question by:akit
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2725182
I guess you can run 'autorun' after you boot
up with your win98 diskette and have the RedHat
CDROM shows up as D: or whatever letter
you've assigned it by your win98 diskette.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewljohn70 earned 100 total points
ID: 2725421
Hi Akit,
Try the following steps:

0. Please defrag the win98 partition completely before doing anything else (if you have not already done so! and never again defrag it if linux is on your system - this would spoil things for you.)

1. Boot to the Win 98 and then shutdown and restart the computer in MSDos mode WITH the cdrom support.

2. search for a file called fips.exe or fips20.exe (new version) on the RedHat CD.

3. type fips.exe at the dos prompt and use it to partion your hard disk for the linux partion.

4. once this is over use the autoboot.bat file in the CD to boot from the CD from the ms-dos prompt.
This will restart the computer and boot to linux and also start the installation process.

5. then... just follow the instructions.
(by the way - are u based in India. cos i am in new delhi)
Cheers and smiles :))
-Andrew


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 2728287
Very easy.
On the Linux CD you should have a folder called Dosutils, it it, you should have a utilitie called rawrite.
When you run it, it will ask you what image to use. On the CD you also have a folder called Images, and in it, you have a file called Boot.img.
Use that for rawrite. It will then ask you to put a new disk in the diskette drive and will create you a new bootable Linux installation Disk.

There you go...
0
 

Author Comment

by:akit
ID: 2729536
Already tried the boot floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akit
ID: 2729542
Thanks Andrew. It's Working now!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2730124
Hi Akit!
you are most welcome to any questions - Thanks for the points.
:))
0