Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOWTO: Disable the browser Close Button, Minimize Button & Maximize Button ...

Posted on 2000-04-17
14
Medium Priority
?
3,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HOWTO: Disable the browser Close Button, Minimize Button & Maximize Button in JSCript or whatever methods?Pls write a details script.Thanks.
P.S : Urgent !!!
0
Comment
Question by:benzwong
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2725608
You can disable that buttons. :(

xabi
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2726601
xabi is right... you can't do that.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2726608
You should ask this in the JavaScript section...

I don't know too much javascript but I think you can get the screen size using
Screen.Width & Screen.Hieght
and you can set the window width/height

with that you should be able to min/max the window, but you can't disable closing of the window, after all it is the clients browser. they have the right to close it.

  Sorry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2726617
you can probably rig it so that if they close it it will re open a new windo with the same url.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2726962
Don't bother asking in the JavaScript section, you can't do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2727004
knightEknight Long live $p$g???
long live the dos prompt?

don't mind me just curious
0
 

Author Comment

by:benzwong
ID: 2729003
wow, what a good response. i know what should i do now.Anyway thanks to all of u...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybernietic
ID: 2729695
you can open a window in  full screen (work in IE only I think)
but then it disables the resize as well

anyhow here is a very good tutorial on full screen :
http://www.nr1webresource.com/tutorials/fullscr.htm 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2730026
you can't disable them.  but if you open a modal dialog window (works only in IE) you won't get any of them in that window.  a hack, yes, but maybe what you're looking for anyway.

I'm actually glad that the answer is "you can't", since I'd be rather angry if a web page author should have any say in how my own operating system should behave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benzwong
ID: 2732851
I think i'll try to use modal dialog, but can u all recommend some most useful JavaScript site for references.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benzwong
ID: 2732852
I think i'll try to use modal dialog, but can u all recommend some most useful JavaScript site for references. TQ
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
indianno1 earned 100 total points
ID: 2734899
Hi,
  I think U can do That!!!
  when opening a window just give "fullscreen=yes" property just as u give "toolbar=yes". this will load ur screen full and u cannot minimize,maximize or close it or resize it. u can not even shift focus. U can close it only by pressing alt+f4 or using taskmanager(ctrl+alt+del). U can change focus by using window key on keyboard.
         It works with IE.I think it works with netscape also.

Luv,
Indian
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2735471
I think you are wrong.

Doing full screen and toolbor=yes does not do what you stated.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:indianno1
ID: 2737556
Hi,
  It is working for me in IE.
    May be in Netscape, it may not work.
But U can use setResize(false) function for Netscape.
   it works with Netscape but not with IE.Don't forget to put "Javascript1.2"
for this setresize function.

Try the simple code below for fullscreen option:

<html>
<script>
open("","mywindow","fullscreen=yes")
</script>
</html>

This loads a window with fullscreen
Luv,
Indian
0