[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cards32.dll API

Posted on 2000-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I am looking for some code that works with cards32.dll. I found code for the 16-bit version of cards.dll but I want the 32-bit code for cards32.dll. I have VB5 SP3. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jmnolan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2725820
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmnolan
ID: 2726371
I already tried something similar to this. I get an error on this line:

   Call CardInit(m_width, m_height)

File not found: CARDS.DLL

I have cards.dll in C:\Windows\System\

cards.dll date: Monday, May 11, 1998 7:01:00 PM

I would prefer to use cards32.dll if possible, but I guess it doesn't matter, as long as I can get some cards.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2726429
Perhaps your path settings don't include C:\Windows\System?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmnolan
ID: 2729276
Nope, the path includes the system directory. I don't have a problem finding any other DLL either.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 400 total points
ID: 2729338
http://www.digitalweb.net/NightZone/VB_Reality/Source/Cards.Zip

"Displays Card Pictures using Cards32.dll (Updated)(Good For Creating Card Games)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmnolan
ID: 2732760
Thanks, works perfectly
0