Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry corrupted too often

Posted on 2000-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just installed Win98 and Visual Studio 6.0 in my pc and began using it. After several sessions when I turned my pc on, there was a message saying that the Registry is corrupted and gave me an option to restore it. The problem was I don't have a backup of my registry which lead me to re-install the OS. The message window can't be deactivated but I can still use my pc like I normally do. I don't want to continue working this way for it might affect my development project including the db. I also encountered this problem in Win95 before I shifted to Win98. What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jacorb
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 20 total points
ID: 2725302
The beauty of Windows 98 is the Scanreg feature. When you boot to a dos prompt, you type in Scanreg /restore and get a list of the last 5 days registries. Almost always, you can find one that is valid and boot Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacorb
ID: 2725314
that's great....but do you need to configure somthing....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2725337
Windows 98 automatically creates a backup of the registry on the first boot up of the day, unless the scanreg.ini file has been modified.  The default setting is 5 backups-last 5 days system was booted ) and unless something has changed your system configuration or you have installed software, restoring the registry file will work. When you boot up and get the "registry is corrupted" just answer yes to restoring it and windows will do so.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jacorb
ID: 2725365
I tried issuing command Scanreg /restore and it did restore succesfully as the msg say but when Win98 is restarted, it found again errors in registry that prompted the OS to backup system files and restore registry again. This goes over and over.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FatherTime
ID: 2725438
insted of running scanreg/restore run scanreg/fix and let it fix those errors in the registery. then reboot and see what happens. if your systems reboots ok and doesn't find any registery errors the run system file checker from the start run menu sfc. the will check all your system files and prompt you if it finds any corrupt ones. i think you may have a corrupt file.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacorb
ID: 2725546
i tried restoring the registry from latest backup. the problem was still there. then, i tried restoring from the latter version of the backup and it worked fine. the last thing i did before this problem surfaced was, installing hp deskjet 710c. i think the problem started from here. i am in the process of downloading driver for this printer.

guys, you are all a big help. how i wish i can award everyone the points.

thanks again!
0