Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Header Name of the listview?

Posted on 2000-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,

How can I get name of the header at the listview?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 150 total points
ID: 2725435
if you need to access the header from CListView you first need to get the pointer to the CListCtrl using CListView::GetListCtrl and then you need to get the header control usinf CListCtrl::GetHeaderCtrl you can then access the names using CHeaderCtrl:GetItem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 2725521
Hi,

I have already tried this but the program were forced to exit.

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

CHeaderCtrl* pHeader = (CHeaderCtrl*)wndList.GetDlgItem(0);
HD_ITEM headerinfo;
headerinfo.mask = HDI_TEXT;
      
if (!(pHeader->GetItem(0,&headerinfo)))
  AfxMessageBox("ERROR");

TRACE("HEADER NAME = %s\n", headerinfo.pszText);

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

What errors had I made?

Thanks for your opinion!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2725658
Retrieving the column caption


CString Caption; // will recieve the caption

// retrieve the header control see "The header control"
CHeaderCtrl* pHeader = (CHeaderCtrl*) m_listctrl.GetDlgItem(0);
int nMaxHeaderLength=100, // or whatever you need
    nColumnIndex;         // starts with zero, remember to initialize!

// fill the HDITEM structure
HDITEM HdItem;
HdItem.mask = HDI_TEXT; // just get the text
HdItem.pszText = Caption.GetBuffer(nMaxHeaderLength);
HdItem.cchTextMax = nMaxHeaderLength;

// retrieve the data
pHeader->GetItem(nColumnIndex, &HdItem);

// release the Buffer and finish
Caption.ReleaseBuffer();

TRACE("The caption of the Heading Number %i is :%s\n", nColumnIndex, Caption);

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2725660
Retrieving the column caption


CString Caption; // will recieve the caption

// retrieve the header control see "The header control"
CHeaderCtrl* pHeader = (CHeaderCtrl*) m_listctrl.GetDlgItem(0);
int nMaxHeaderLength=100, // or whatever you need
    nColumnIndex;         // starts with zero, remember to initialize!

// fill the HDITEM structure
HDITEM HdItem;
HdItem.mask = HDI_TEXT; // just get the text
HdItem.pszText = Caption.GetBuffer(nMaxHeaderLength);
HdItem.cchTextMax = nMaxHeaderLength;

// retrieve the data
pHeader->GetItem(nColumnIndex, &HdItem);

// release the Buffer and finish
Caption.ReleaseBuffer();

TRACE("The caption of the Heading Number %i is :%s\n", nColumnIndex, Caption);

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2725796
you need to fill in your HDITEM more as proskig has suggested
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V_Bapat
ID: 2725920
I don't think you have to get a pointer to the HeaderControl to get the header name. Instead use CListCtrl::GetColumn() to accomplish this task.

Here is the example:

CString strHeaderName;
int nHeaderLength = 100;

lvc.mask = LVCF_TEXT;
lvc.pszText = strName.GetBuffer(nHeaderLength);
lvc.cchTextMax = nHeaderLength;
m_listctrl.GetColumn(i, &lvc);

strName.ReleaseBuffer();
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V_Bapat
ID: 2725931
Correction:

CString strHeaderName;
int nHeaderLength = 100;

lvc.mask = LVCF_TEXT;
lvc.pszText = strName.GetBuffer(nHeaderLength);
lvc.cchTextMax = nHeaderLength;
m_listctrl.GetColumn(0, &lvc);

strName.ReleaseBuffer();

lvc.pszText will contain the name of the Header of column 1.
0