Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 startup problem.

Posted on 2000-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear experts...
 While i am using Outlook Express, the system hangs and i have to switch off and switch on again. I am using AMD K62-350 MHz with Win 98.

When i on the machine, first it checked the SD-RAM and then displayed the Hard Disk   Found. And the next line was the "Cd-ROM" found. And it keeps on "blinking" there. It won't go further than that.
I cannot press <Ctrl> or <f8> to go to safe mode.

What could be the problem? can it be a boot-up virus, CMOS corruption, SD-RAM problem or anything else?

I hope the experts can give suggestions/recommendations/answers.

Thank you again.
0
Comment
Question by:pandav
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mklp
ID: 2725562
pandav,
     I'm mklp and can probably help with some more info.
1) What BIOS does it use?
2) Did the machine behave normally prior to the lockup in Outlook?
3) Is it W98 2nd edition?
let us know,
mklp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FSzczepansk1
ID: 2729053
One (it may be the only) thing that you can do is you just have to REBOOT your system completely! That is why it's a good idea to back up files. Also, don't buy another COMPAQ (R)(TM) if that's what type of comp you have. Also, a wire may have gotten loose inside.
?s-E-mail me at FSzczepansk1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tbigos earned 150 total points
ID: 2732989
Go to Micrsoft.com and do a search for a patch that fixes a problem with Windows 98 and AMD K6-2 processors. That may help your problem.

Open the case and make sure that the IDE cable that goes to the CDROM is connected properly. Secondly check the connection to the mainboard. Lastly make sure that the MASTER/SLAVE settings are set properly on the CDROM.

If all else fails, do what a microsoft technical support person told me once when i had problem that he couldn't figure out.

RE-INSTALL WINDOWS!  I know its a lame solution, but with Windows 98 sometime a new installation is the only way you can fix certain problems.

One other thing is you can go to;

start
accessories
system tools
system information
system file checker.

Also,

try removing the cdrom from device manager and reboot your system and let windows install the drivers again. That may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pandav
ID: 2733256
Thank you for all the recommedations and especially to FSzczepansk1 and tbigos.

I opened the casing and tighten the connection to motherboard, hard-disk, cd-rom and RAM.
And when i on the machine, everything was back to normal.

Thank you again.
0