Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupt message in File Checker

Posted on 2000-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
WhenI run System File Checker(Win98) I get a message that file setupx.dll is corrupted.I click "ignore" and my computer runs OK. What is going on and should I try to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:wilsenn
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2725603
SETUPX.DLL is only used by Windows Setup, as far as I know, which is why you aren't encountering any problems. However, you should always try to correct a corrupt system file, because if you leave it there'll come a day when you run something that requires it and possibly trash your system. If you want to replace the file you can find it in the PRECOPY2.CAB file on your Windows 98 CD--just extract it to a temporary folder using Explorer, then copy it over the faulty one. (If the copy fails because the destination is in use you may have to restart in MS-DOS mode to do this).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2726090
You only need to be careful of replacing files when u have a lot of newer software on your system.  Some of the DLL's are needed for those programs.
But for the most part any file that is corrupted from the orig windows install should be replaced.  Microsoft constantly keeps flags in all the free space of some of those files.  It also keeps windows running well.

Suggestion, most MFG's these days put all the WIN98 files into a directory:
C:\windows\options\cabs

then run regedit
Hkeylocalmachine

HKLM\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\setup

change the "SourcePath" to
"C:\windows\options\cabs"
and the section of "CommandLine"
where it sez srcdir=

exit
then run scanreg 5 times
to build backups of your good reg config


*note: leave all the switches!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aib01
ID: 2726956
pjknibbs has the right idea about replacing the file. But it is easier from Sytem File Checker. When you get the message, select Restore the file. Insert the Win98 setup disk in your CD. In the dialog box enter d:\win98 (or whatever letter your CD is). 98 will busily find this file, replace it, and store the old copy in a storage spot.

If you have a \windows\options\cabs directory as SemperPhi says, you can point to that directory to find the uncorrupted file instead of the CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 400 total points
ID: 2727202
Before you do any of that, read the following, and the link at the bottom of the page:
http://www.zdnet.com/zdnn/stories/news/0,4586,1015278,00.html
My 98SE system always detects this file as corrupt, even after extracting it from the CD. I have also experienced the problem with sfc using the wrong version as a replacement and rendering a machine unbootable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsenn
ID: 2728639
I sincerely appreciate ALL of the suggestions. The comment from "swwelsh" seems to be the best for me to follow at this time.
0