Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software Projects Documentation

Posted on 2000-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Dear Expert,

Do you know where can I find information about software projects' documentation?

Thanks in advance,
Kambiz
0
Comment
Question by:kambiz
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mullet_attack
ID: 2725426
On the wall in our office, we have a poster that says "Real programmers don't document. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand, and even harder to modify"

Seriously, what sort of documentation are you interested in? Depending on the audience, the documentation depth and style will vary greatly, eg doco for Managing Director will be quite different to doco for programmer.

For programmer type doco where you want to document the inner workings of your code, I suggest a buy good book on Object Oriented Programming techniques. Any good book will have chapter(s) on how to design and document your software.

Any help?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 2725614
Hi,

If you need some End-User documentation, I would suggest you to buy a help authoring tool.

I've been using Help and Manual for quite some years now, and I think it offers the best value for money I've seen till today.  With this tool you can create Windows Help Files, HTML Help files, Printed Documentation, RFT Files all from the same source.

If you are interested in the product, go and take a look at http://206.245.142.134/index.html

Best regards,

Stefaan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2727911
Hi kambiz,

The end users doc's was cited, but my real interest ( and your too I imagine ) is a complete integration between Delphi and UML.( A CASE tool to document and design software ).
UML is a standard industry today, and a theorical aproach inside UML is a great help to development of any software artefact.
If anyone make a comment about you'll can analise.

T++, Radler.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kambiz
ID: 2734338
First of all, I am sorry for my late response.

My intrest is not end user's manual. UML is a good suggestion. However, I do not have time to read more than 700 pages to learn UML. Of course, If it does not have any replacement, I should read it.

Thanks a lot,
Kambiz
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Radler earned 200 total points
ID: 2743925
The great benefit of UML is your applicability at a lot of uses.
The pain of studies will be awarded.

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kambiz
ID: 2744323
Radler, I agree with you. UML is the best choice.

Kambiz
0