?
Solved

How to remove programs from add/remove listing

Posted on 2000-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have some programs still displayed in add/remove program listing even those programs are not in my PC any more.

My question is how to remove them from the listing in control panel - add/remove programs

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ashrafsalah
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FatherTime
ID: 2725427
you can edit the registory. go to hkey_local_machine\software. here you will find all the software installed. just delete the folder to which you no longer have any software installed. exit out and restart windows. then you control panel add/remove programs will be updated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stochastic
ID: 2725443
ashrafsalah,

I presume you have tried to remove them through the add/remove in control panel, and still the entries have not gone.

You may be able to do this by cleaning your registry. Several good registry cleaning packages are available, some for free (like at http://www.download.com). These should be able to clean up the unwanted entries. Be careful while cleaning your registry; if it gets corrupted, you could have big problems. I would suggest you backup your registry first.

Also please see the MSDN article at
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q141/6/97.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=SO&FR=0


- stochastic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2726413
You can use TweakUI to remove those entries or you can do what FatherTime suggested.

Go to Run and type Regedit.

Go to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

It is from there that you will see a list of the programs on your Add/Remove list.  Simply delete the appropriate key and you're all set.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2727269


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2727275
wow, that was neat
i had an answer and then read Plansdowne's and decided not to duplicate it but I never hit submit!  sorry, and Plansdowne has the answer
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FSzczepansk1 earned 20 total points
ID: 2729057
You shouldn't just go to the Add/ Remove setting in Control Panel. Yuo should try to find all files in Start+ Find then type XXX where 'XXX' is the file name. Just use uninstaller whever it's available. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2731184
now THAT'S an answer!

FSzczepansk1, I am assuming you are new here and with that, welcome!  However, we follow some protocol at this site.  First, we do not use other people's comments in our answers and more appropriately for your comment, we do not post answers at all unless we know that they will solve the issue without any further advice.  Your answer does not even address the question and posting it has locked the question, prohibiting other experts freom possible providing a solution.  In this case the answer has already been given for all intents and it's up to the questioner to decide.  Plaese change you answer to a comment and try to adhere to this protocol in the future.  
0