Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 5.0 locks up my pc?

Posted on 2000-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone have any ideas on this?  I just installed D5 pro on Win98, and upon loading it shows the splash screen and locks up, only the reset button will reboot the machine.  I had D3 pro installed before this, and wanted to keep both installed on the pc.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled D5 to no avail.  Is something on D3 causing a problem?  Has anyone heard of this?
0
Comment
Question by:jexd99
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomer_engel
ID: 2725464
the best solution in this case is contacting  "inprise"and asking them if there are compatibilities issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 400 total points
ID: 2725497
Delphi 5's splash screen hangs the computer in some kind of vedio adapters, and this problem can be solved by adjesting the hardware acceleration to none in Control Panel/System/Performance

Motaz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2725515
Note that D5 takes real long to load (on my PII 400, 192Mb RAM, NT4 SP6, fast HD, it takes 13-15 seconds, which I think is a really long wait!)

But this is what you can do make sure it's loading, nto stalling:

- Lower the Video Hardware Acceleration to the minimum or disable it.
- Apply the D5 SErvice Pack 1, available from www.borland.com/delphi
- Make sure all the installed packages are ok. Some ill-behaving installed design-time packages can give you a lotta headache.

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 2727522
Thanks, it worked!  This made my day. :)  Of course my pc graphics may suffer or be slower, but at least I have D5 working. :)

           Thanks
0