[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp/cdonts.newmail

Posted on 2000-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
error occured while attaching a file using cdonts.newmail from a form using
<input type=file>
0
Comment
Question by:venki001
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ik_Khan_Pk
ID: 2725465
Not each and every browser support this input type explain your browser
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2725580
I don't think that the cdonts newmail component is supose to attach a file like that, you could upload it first and then attach it.  I think you are supose to attach a file already on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venki001
ID: 2725584
I want to use like yahoo mail /any other mail service attaching a file. what to do for that using cdonts.newmail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2725607
Well, I know there is a way to attach a file with the URL to the file, otherwise you need to get an upload dll so that you site can accept the upload, then attach it, and then delete it.
here is a link to a good site about CDONTS.NewMail
http://www.devasp.com/Samples/mail.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FRehman earned 150 total points
ID: 2726210
when you send the mail with cdount then first of all the file should be present in your server diectory
use the file tag and also use aspupload component for uploading the file and then that file send through cdount.attachurl("filename")
0