Solved

Which Database?

Posted on 2000-04-18
6
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I am engaged in a large-size multi-tiered database project. At the frist, I decided to use Oracle however, I am not sure about stability of using Oracle in Delphi.

Do you know any better replacement?

If I want to produce a desktop application what is your suggestion?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mojtabaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2727576
I think,Oracle is the best choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flooder
ID: 2729622
Delphi and oracle combinanation is very stable. Delphi's dbgrid even have support for nested tables a feature of oracle.
Your second option is MS SQL server it is not as stable but does the job. Note that on some version of NT(NT Terminal Server) SQL causes a memory leak.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mojtabaa
ID: 2761897
Flooder, what is your idea about InterBase?
In addition, do you have any idea for desktop database?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flooder
ID: 2765523
I have not worked with Interbase but according to D5 Developers Guide it has a few very nice features and D4 Unleashed also recommends it as a good database.
It can handle large amounts of records.
For a desktop database I would say Paradox is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flooder
ID: 2799592
Interbase will shortly be open source and free it is starting to look like a very nice middleware database.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 150 total points
ID: 2925959
Download  a trial version of SQL Server 7, or order the CD w/ the trial version.

The download is free(!) and the CD costs only the price of the media + S&H:

http://www.microsoft.com/sql/productinfo/evalcd.htm

I have used Oracle (both Win and Linux), DB/2 (AS 400), Interbase (both Win and Linux), MySQL (Linux) and SQL Server 7.

Of all of them, SQL Server 7 was the easiest, speediest, and most fun to use. It's great and I am "in love" w/ SQL Server 7. ALthough it's from Microsoft and many people don't like MS, SQL Server is a great product and surely a winner.

Yours,

Alex
0