Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error about QReport's Printer Setup function ?

Posted on 2000-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
At Quick Report's Preview Form, once Printer Setup button has been click, a erro message will show while you click "Print" or "Close" button,
The message is "Access Violation at Address 00000009. Write of Address FCFCFD09",

I am use Delphe 4.0 and Qreport 3.3

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kelvinyu
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 2725589
hi
 i'm working Now in QReport,, but i haven't promblems please show me what did you do from beginnig
   bakry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2727104
I have experienced this kind of problems in the past. It´s a kind of weird because in time to time this happen in users PC's, but not in my development PC.  

In my case this happen too (some times)when I simple click the close button after preview without click print setup. I  have resolved this and "I dont know why" the print problems I think have been solved.

I hear that Qreport has a bad memory usage and every time a report is generated doesn´t free all the memory that use.

The main step here is not invoke the preview method in the same form where qreport control resides...


form with call report in other form:

 private
    FReport : TCustomQuickRep;
    procedure SetReport(Value : TCustomQuickRep);
  public
    { Public declarations }
    property Report : TCustomQuickRep read FReport write SetReport;

    .
    .


  try
      // instanciate about dialog
      Report := FrmstatusShipment.QRepShipment;
      FrmstatusShipment.Enter;   //This procedure open querys in qreport form
      Report.Preview;            

   .
   .

procedure TFrmEstatusEmbarquesCaptura.SetReport(Value : TCustomQuickRep);
begin
  FReport := Value;
end;



Check Qreport examples in Delphi Demos for more information. You must check in QuSoft site for patches or updates on your Delphi version too.

Netoman :}
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperSy earned 200 total points
ID: 2727662
Are you using Preview, PreviewModal or PreviewModeless?

I personally think PreviewModal is safer than Preview (never used PreviewModeless so can't say anything about that).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelvinyu
ID: 2732925
SuperSy:

I has use previewModal replace of Preview. After that, the problem has resolved,

Thanks
0