Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hasn't Button's Image at QReport Preview

Posted on 2000-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When I Preview a report, all button's image has missed,
do you know why?

thanks for your attention
0
Comment
Question by:kelvinyu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2725592
Use ImageReport instead of buttons

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 2725598
what about property of QuickReport?
   bakry
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelvinyu
ID: 2725734
I have run it at other PC. the image can be see,

about the Report Property, I only has set the Page and Page margin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 2725896
that's good.and mean that there is promblem on your PC or delphi Not nstalled well.
  try to delete it and Drope QuickReport again. and see the result.
 or try to use Delphi5 with service back
:-)
  bakry
 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperSy earned 200 total points
ID: 2727648
This happened to me before, and that is because one Micorsoft dll file is missing/old.  It will run fine on one machine (usually has the latest Internet Explorer) while it doesn't on another one (that doesn't).

All you need to do is install the latest common controls dll from Microsoft, and the buttons come back.

The name of the installer is called "50comupd.exe", and you should be able to find it at Microsoft's site.  Try running it in the machine that does not work, and restart the machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SuperSy
ID: 2727651
I think this is where you can get it.

<http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q186/1/76.ASP>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelvinyu
ID: 2840427
SuperSy
I have install the 50comupd.exe , after that the probelm fix.

thanks
0