[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic Download to specified path on hard drive

Posted on 2000-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Like I the file to saved in specific path on the user drive say c:\windows\fonts for font.ttf files...can i do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:bazet
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2726192
No you can't do that.

xabi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burntout
ID: 2726596
No way, big security prob
what if someone could download a new autoexec.bat to you root directory, imagin all the fun stuff they could do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tarraq
ID: 2730022
Hi Bazet!

I can't give you the answer for your question, but I have an suggestion.

What if you compressed your fonts or whatever in a .zip .gz .tar or .exe file, and then suggest the user where to put them. (By entering YOUR preferred location)

I know that Winzip does the trick, and probaly many more..

This is probaly the closest you will get to an answer...

Sincerly

- Tarraq
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jmtt13 earned 800 total points
ID: 2742391
Yes, I would say the same thing.  If you zip the files with specified directory structure, than where ever the user unzips them, it doesn't matter where the download was placed, the files will unzip to that directory.  I know this will work with PKZip and WinZip if you do it right.

On the actual web page, no, you cannot specify an exact default download folder.  You might be able to do this with a small program, though (e.g., a Java applet or an ActiveX control).  But to run it, you'd have to get the user's permission which is always a big hassle because they could choose not to do it and then your script would go bonkers....

Sorry not to be able to help out more.

JMTT13
0