Solved

Connecting two monitors to a Windows NT system

Posted on 2000-04-18
9
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can I connect two monitors on my system? I am using Windows NT OS. Obviously we have to use two VGA cards. But it didn't work. Got to know from Pjknibbs(Expert-Exchange expert) that we have special graphics card which has two VGA o/ps on it and with specail drivers allowing you to connect the two monitors. PLease let me know where can I buy the special graphics card and its details.
0
Comment
Question by:snadeem
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2725663
The facility to support multiple monitors is only available in Windows 98 and Windows 2000. NT 4 doesn't support it and neither does Windows 95, so it isn't possible on your system *unless* you buy a special graphics card which has two VGA outputs on it and which has special drivers allowing you to pull the trick off.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2725664
With Win98 no problem, but with Win NT 4.0 it is not possible.
It's must be possible with Windows 2000 professionnal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snadeem
ID: 2726000
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2726673
Something simple you might want to try - I used this with NT workstation and it worked fine so long as the monitors were the same - Most computer and business supply stores sell Video Splitters - you simply plug the splitter into your pc's video port plug, the monitors to the splitter and power the splitter and boot up - So long as you have the same monitors and the proper display driver loaded you are up and running.

Rick Hulshof
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2726681
BTW - the cost of the splitter we bought that does up to 4 monitors was about $100.00 Canadian

Rick
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 40 total points
ID: 2728677
A Matrox G400 Dual Head video card will run two monitors off of just one card.  

Here is a link describing how to set up WindowsNT 4.0 to use two displays using this card:

http://www.matrox.com/mga/tech_supp/faq/0060.htm

Matrox's main page describing the general specifications of this card is:

http://www.matrox.com/mga/products/mill_g400/home.htm

You must be sure to get the 'dual head' version of the G400 card.  It comes in either AGP or PCI and with either 16 or 32 MB of memory.  Check your favourite hardware retailer or look in the video card section of:

http://www.pricewatch.com/

The dual head version starting price is 114.00 $US for the 16mb version.

A friend of mine has this card in the dual head 32mb AGP version and he says it is a great card.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2728697
CORRECTION:  Sorry!  The DUAL HEAD feature is AGP ONLY not AGP or PCI as I stated above.

If you don't have an AGP slot in your computer then you are out of luck, I don't know that anyone makes a dual head PCI card.

regards,
magarity

PS - If you want to switch to OS/2 then I know how to run a VGA and a monochrome text monitor together on the same system...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2728710
Oh, and in case it isn't clear from Matrox's web pages listed above, you do get to display different things on the monitors at the same time.  You just run the mouse over to the edge of one monitor and it will jump to corresponding edge of the other monitor.  Real cool!

Both monitors need to be able to do the exact same refresh rate and resolution, though they need not be the same make and model as long as they meet this requirement.

regards,
magarity

ps - yes, I always end up leaving three or four clarifying comments after my answers, hope it isn't too confusing!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2735147
>  how to run a VGA and a monochrome text monitor together on the same system...

Please elaborate.
0