Solved

mount hardisk (windows 98)

Posted on 2000-04-18
6
439 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
hello, as I am a new user to linux. I got a question, now I have just download a linux file to my windows 98, as it's too big to hold into my diskette, I want to mount from linux and copy it to my Redhat 6.1. My question is, how can I mount the hard drive (Windows 98), that means what is the command for mount the hardisk.
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewljohn70 earned 15 total points
ID: 2726119
Hi Ahchong!

1. create a directory in the /mnt/ directory called DOS

2. go to the /etc directory

3. open the fstab file in any text editor like vi.

4. add the following line there

/dev/hda1  /mnt/DOS     msdos   defaults,rw  0 0
save the file.

5. type mount -a at the $ prompt.
this will mount all the unmounted file systems.

6. change directory to /mnt/DOS
Here you will see all the dos file under C:\>
move to the desired directory and mv and cp information as you wish.
All the best and give points if this works.  :))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gruse
ID: 2726436
In step 4 above, replace "msdos" with "vfat", or you won't be able to see/use long file names.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2727132
This assumes that the primary partition on your HD is c:. Change that as necessary.
hd?
? = a -> primary master
      b -> primary slave, ||ly, c and d.

hda? 1 Primary partition on the HD. (1 -4 are primaries, 5 onwards are secondaries).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2727454
thanks all of your comment !!! Thank you very much !!! Sorry about that I still got a question, that is, my Windows got two partition, that is drive c for windows and drive d for my windows backup file only, how can I access to my drive d in linux ?? And what is the different between vfat and msdos ??? Is vfat stand for virtual FAT ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2730043
Hi Ahchong,
Evaluate and give points for this question and then we will try to answer your next question.
Thanks gruse and DVB for nice information!

all the best. :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2730358
Hi, anderwljohn70, I have give the points, so.... can you please answer my next question ????
0