Solved

300 points for this question

Posted on 2000-04-18
19
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Expert
I'm looking for a shareware or freeware program with which I can edit some old db4 tables.
Can you help me please ?
Thank you.
Andrea.
0
Comment
Question by:borgo
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2726242
Ummm... maybe just me, but if you say this question's worth 300 points, why don't you make it 300 points?

(I'm getting a little paranoid here, cuz there are always people trying to cheat out of paying points).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2726244
? what about the database-desktop
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2726249
If you mean DBASE 4 you can use Database Desktop which comes with Delphi

Motaz
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2726256
Ummm... maybe just me, but if you say this question's worth 300 points, why don't you make it 300 points?

(I'm getting a little paranoid here, cuz there are always people trying to cheat out of paying points).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2726257
? or just make a simple application
(a tdbgrid, a tdbnavigator, a ttable, a tdatasource, a topenfiledialog (for selecting the table), ~ten lines code, ready)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2726318
hi again,

here it is

unit db_simple_edit_u;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  Db, DBTables, Grids, DBGrids, DBCtrls, StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Panel1: TPanel;
    Button1: TButton;
    DBNavigator1: TDBNavigator;
    DBGrid1: TDBGrid;
    Table1: TTable;
    DataSource1: TDataSource;
    OpenDialog1: TOpenDialog;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if opendialog1.execute then
  begin
    Table1.Close;
    Table1.DatabaseName := ExtractFileDir(opendialog1.Filename);
    Table1.TableName := ExtractFileName(opendialog1.Filename);
    try
      table1.Open;
      Panel1.Caption := 'File : '+opendialog1.Filename;
    except
      raise;
    end;
  end;
end;

end.


requirements, bde installed, no alias must be defined,
works on dbase and paradox files

meikl
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 2726334
Exel 97  will do the job

but it can only a word of reccords
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2726380
Hey borgo, all of us provide a good solution I think, so that you have to divide this point between all the people here :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 2727207
Hi to all of you and thanks for the answers.

I'm not trying to cheat you nrico.
I have posted that question in more areas inside EE so I could give the points only after I get a good answer.

I'd like to know if with your solutions I can save every changes I meade into the table in the same format (DBASE4)

Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2727268
hi borgo,

you should be more specific.
the change of an fieldvalue will not result in a restructure.

meikl
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2729525
Borgo

Sure you will stay with the same format if you use Database Desktop.

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 2730523

Does Database Desktop need BDE ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2730605
Sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 2740126
Ok thanks to all of you now I have a good knowledge about the problem.

So I'll share the point between you:
- kretzschmar
- Motaz
- Nico

Regards and see you in EE.

Andrea.


0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 2740130
Please kretzschmar answer to this question to get the points.
Nico and Motaz will find another question, inside the Delphi area, with 100 points.
Is all right ? :-)
Bye
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 2740200
well ok borgo,

hope you will raise the points
up to 100 before grading :-))

glad to helped
good luck again

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 2741357
Adjusted points from 1 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 2741358
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:borgo
ID: 2741359
See you and thank you.

Please look also to a new question of mien at:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Programming/Windows/Delphi/Q_10332639.html

bye
0