[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customized cursor...

Posted on 2000-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!

I have a movie in which I want a customised cursor instead of the plain jane arrow cursor. I know that mouse trails won't help as the cursor is still displayed. Is there a way to knock off the arrow & just have trails instead.

Is there a way to do this???

Regards,

Ullas.
0
Comment
Question by:ullaspa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2726782
You can make a movie witch contains a cursor you want. Than in your first frame of your movie, by actions you can say Drag MovieClip, lock to Center, something like this: Start Drag ("yourMovie", lockcenter).
From there you can duplicate that movie clip several times and let the other 'new' clips follow your new 'mouse-movie'

Good Luck,

If you have further questions, feel free to ask.

Roy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ullaspa
ID: 2729505
Hi!

This would still give me the arrow of the cursor. I don't want the arrow of the cursor to be displayed. Just the mose trails.

Regards,

Ullas
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
68k earned 300 total points
ID: 2729666
in flash 4, there is no native function to hide the cursor. sorry, but that's the way the program works. it displays an arrow or a hand (over a button) by default. currently, there is no way in flash to hide the cursor.

however, there are third-party javascript techniques that can hide the cursor in a flash movie. one is called "quassia" and it's available as a plugin for dreamweaver (javascript behavior):

http://www.kimmuli.com/

(sorry i can't link directly to it - it's on the main page after the intro)

while this theoretically gives you a "solution", i personally would not recommend it. why? it's a pain, for one. also, i don't think the above solution works on mac, either.

director can hide the cursor, however, if it helps.

68k
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ullaspa
ID: 2730248
Hi! 68k,

Thanx for the answer. I had gone to that site and had checked out Quassia. It works only in a browser on windows & is not supported for a standalone .exe file.

Anyways,

Thanx,

Ullas.
0