Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference b/w E-B and E-C

Posted on 2000-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
cOULD ANY BODY TEL ME THE DIFFERENCE B/W E-COMMERCE AND E-BUSINESS.
0
Comment
Question by:j_bali
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsor2 earned 40 total points
ID: 2727173
E-Business is information electronically shared between businesses, example I am Ford Motor I want to design and build a new car, using partners we share information to set up the door production, rim rpoduction engine production, raw material, labor, shipping, on and on...

E-Commerce is Marketing / Selling between Business to consumer or business to business A.K.A B2C and B2B respectivley,

Example Amazon DOT COM, sells books to Individuals like us, as well as large companies in quanties.. But they must also Buy books to sell books, this is the intake side or E-Business when I sell a book, and really do not even own it yet, it gets shipped directly from the printer or publisher to the end user.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2727174
e-commerce is the general term that groups together e-businesses, which in themselves are invididual organizations doing something or other on the web !
ie - you can have an e-business that does e-commerce.

Probably.

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsor2
ID: 2727278
My terms are loose at best, too many marketing firms have adopted thier own terms with thier own interpitations and branded definitions incorrectly sort of like hacking vs. cracking.

 tim_holman is correct "e-commerce is a term used in e-business"

read first response in the above we would find that to sell a gidget or something you first must acquire that gidget or something = e-business, working with partners etc. etc.

in the above answer I stated " they must also Buy books to sell books, this is the intake side or E-Business " (sounds like we are at an agreement to definitions!)

Most liklely so
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsor2
ID: 2727312
My terms are loose at best, too many marketing firms have adopted thier own terms with thier own interpitations and branded definitions incorrectly sort of like hacking vs. cracking.

 tim_holman is correct "e-commerce is a term used in e-business"

read first response in the above we would find that to sell a gidget or something you first must acquire that gidget or something = e-business, working with partners etc. etc.

in the above answer I stated " they must also Buy books to sell books, this is the intake side or E-Business " (sounds like we are at an agreement to definitions!)

Most liklely so
0