Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inaccessable Boot Device!  Help!

Posted on 2000-04-18
10
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a 20 gig drive

Partitions
c: fat
ntfs
ntfs
d: fat32
e: fat

I installed windows 98 into the c:, then I installed NT Server 4 into a second fat partition.  On install I converted that partition to NTFS.  Install went smoothly and everything was great, I booted to NT several times after install.

Now when I try to boot to NT, I get the blue screen of death with the error message "inaccessable boot device".  Can anyone help me out??
0
Comment
Question by:watto_2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arcane8080
ID: 2727280
check and make sure that your boot.ini is not corrupted. If you can open is make sure the partition(? --> number) is correct. Most of the time this is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:watto_2000
ID: 2727399
Unfortunately I have checked this already.  It is pointing to the 2nd partition.
C:\="Microsoft Windows"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows NT Server Version 4.00"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arcane8080
ID: 2728098
If you can, write more of the blue screen error.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:watto_2000
ID: 2728153
Ok, I'll start it up when I get home tonight.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2728651
I think that you find something usefull here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q122/9/26.ASP 

Mario

0
 

Author Comment

by:watto_2000
ID: 2728676
Here's what the blue screen says

STOP: 0X0000007B (0XF7813BD8, 0XC0000034, 0X00000000,0X00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

If anyone can understand this, please translate.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2728705
I had a similar problem like you.
It is happening because of the wrong partition table defnitions.

As 1st step try to change the numbers in the line 'multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows NT Server Version 4.00"' especially the number 2 in the partition keyword.

This can help, but i had to manually rebuild the partition tables (with Norton's DiskEdit), which is something you don't like to know how to do (trust me, its a nightmare).

0
 

Expert Comment

by:joebanana
ID: 2729555
Here is the story---NT will not boot unless the boot files are in the FIRST 8GB of drive space on any sized drive (and in many cases it needs to be on the first partition--but this is not a rule...)


IE--If you have 20GB and do not install NT on the First partition (that is first partition under 8GB in size--preferably more like 4-6GB) you are asking for trouble.

Also, if you have multiple-partitions, NT should work in the first 8 GB but I have found it is much better to always have its boot /setup files on the first partition.  I use parition magic 5 a lot on NT servers and this (assuming server boots..) is the best way to move things around.

in your situation, you need to somehow get those boot files to the beginning of your second partiion, if this is still in the 8GB range.---

0
 

Expert Comment

by:joebanana
ID: 2729558
One other comment,---are you using Bios drive translation software to handle the 20GB or is the drive installed on a true server w/no issues recognizing the drive.  IF you are using large (LBA) drive tranlslation software in a PC, you may have BIOS VS. OS block/address mapping issues...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
efrain12 earned 100 total points
ID: 2746203
Do you have a different boot device other than a regular floppy drive?.
Say,for example, if you have installed an LS-120 removable hard disk (which looks and works like a floppy), Winnt4 won't 'recognize it and will give you the dreaded B.S.O.D. (blue screen of death with a line saying: "INACCESIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE". Even though the LS-120 has native support in winnt4, during setup it just sees it as a 'stranger'. IF this is the case (or possibly if you have a Zip drive?), try reinstalling a regular floppy drive, take the suggestions of the other guys as far a partition size, etc, and let us know the outcome.
Again, IF this scenario applies to you, I'm pretty sure it will work.
Good luck.

Efrain
0