?
Solved

Cutting Stock Problem

Posted on 2000-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm writting an app that provides the best cutting option (less waste) on plastic sheets.
The sheets hv 60" by 100'
The pieces hv rectangular/square shapes in several dims.

I need !!
 Pseudo-code, algohritms, references ...

I really don't know how to start and I'm not a maths brain ... many thanks in advance. Carlos



0
Comment
Question by:Carlos_Chu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2727426
Is this a school assignment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos_Chu
ID: 2727491
Yes.
This is for my final project (Well, I will put on project if I can solve it !)
No.
This is based on a true company problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carlos_Chu
ID: 2727554
Yes.
This is for my final project (Well, I will put on project if I can solve it !)
No.
This is based on a true company problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 450 total points
ID: 2732653
What to use depends on the parameters for the problem.

Are the pieces rectangular?  If so, are you cutting along the full length/breadth of the sheet (ie cut into striup, then cut the strips into smaller pieces etc)?  Or is this arbitrary placing of pieces (a bit like a jigsaw puzzle)?

If it is strips, then look at shelf packing algorithms (first fit, best-fit etc).

If not, there are lots of algorithms around (not so much code).

I'll see what I can put here for you.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2732725
CaPaD is a good place to start.

http://www.math.tu-dresden.de/~capad/

look at their publications.

Lots of algorithms etc on cutting/packing etc
0