[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exist or not Exist

Posted on 2000-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Procedure creates cursor and failed before deallocate it. Next run give me this interesting analisys:

Server: Msg 16915, Level 16, State 1, Line 0
A cursor with the name 'tmp_murekkep_cur' already exists.
Server: Msg 16916, Level 16, State 1, Procedure _sp_customer_pool_murekkep_bul, Line 21
A cursor with the name 'tmp_murrekep_cur' does not exist.

question here:
are cursor exist or it not exist?

:)
0
Comment
Question by:ATM
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2729594
ATM,

"To be or not to be that's the question!"

Shakespeare did already specified the question/answer for you !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonsabin earned 4 total points
ID: 2729751
You have two different cusrors here the first is called  
'tmp_murekkep_cur' and the second
'tmp_murrekep_cur'

That is your problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ATM
ID: 2729784
hmm...
simonsabin really ... you right ... i have spend about 5*10 mins to find the that difference ... :(
0