Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing soundcard

Posted on 2000-04-18
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running Caldera Openlinux 2.3 with the latest stable kernel (2.2.14) and KDE 1.12

my hardware includes a soundblaster AWE64 Pnp card that I cant get working for the life of me.

My question is: how to set up the soundcard without using modules or OSS.
0
Comment
Question by:gooberis
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rex007
ID: 2728261
You have the same sound card I have.
I had no problem installing it by running setup from the command line (not in the graphic interface) and using the setup sound card that's there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gooberis
ID: 2728875
you ran a setup of...?
can you be more specific, I am new to linux.

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
ID: 2729037
Hi,
Without using oss modules you can get awe64 pnp card working in 16bit.

In your bios put isa/pnp os installed to "no"
Then in linux modprobe sb io=0x220 irq=5 dma=1
should get the card working.
The values here are only examples. Check the values in windows
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gooberis
ID: 2729168
that would be a nice smile but I have to run things without modules. I will however try the bios setting and see what I get.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:x25
ID: 2730402

 either one of the following three:

1) Migrating Modules into the kernel by recompiling: This is very hard, although it will run your SB well and you will get a faster booting performance.

2) Configuring Loadable Modules: This is what all people choose, just run '# sndconfig'.

3) Using that way smile stated in the first place, i never tried it, but it will be a crime to hear 2pac with 16 bit.

 Choose The Second One, this is what i do, sndconfig will setup your SB64 in seconds.

X.25
vicer1@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2732425
rex007 meant, when you are at the command prompt, just type "setup", this will bring up a utility to setup the sound card (amongst others), you will notice that it also has a utility to setup X...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anwar12 earned 150 total points
ID: 2778385
Have a look at
http://www.linuxnewbie.org/ 

i hope u find the right driver and the documentation of how to install it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gooberis
ID: 2848239
Answer accepted
0