Solved

sound card troubles

Posted on 2000-04-18
12
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a fairly new computer...a few weeks ago my sound started messing up I talked to tech support and they said my chipset was bad....I called around and was told that I could probably get a new sound card....My sound now is integrated into the motherboard....I was told that they could probably disable that and just put a different sound card in.....Does this sound possible? And what is the risk or the worst that will happen if I have this done assuming it dont work? I dont want to be without a puter its working fine now just no sound.....I was going to reformat and see if I could reload the drivers but that didnt work it shows no sound hardware or whatever that is called...I need simple english please...
0
Comment
Question by:sweet_lil_kitty
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2727564
you can add a sound card, usually with no problems.  There should be an option in CMOS setup to disable the onboard sound and it would work fine.

if, after reformatting, it did not detect the sound chip, then it is indeed bad and your options are either to replace the motherboard (through the manufacturer) or buy a sound card to install.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2727608
Do you have many open slots?  The only big downside as I would see it of their offer is that you would lose the availablity of the slot the card would take (if you have plans to use the open ones for other devices). If doesn't work, isn't the ball still in their court to get it going?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmalone earned 50 total points
ID: 2727626
Hello there Sweet Lil Kitty,

  Take a deep breath, your question is an easy one.  Sound boards in the past that were a part of the motherboard were a hassle, but today's motherboard's are a breeze to perform what you are after.  Yes, you can install another sound card into your machine, and override the built in version.

  I strongly recommended that you purchase a Sound Blaster/Creative Labs sound card.  Some of their best cards are known as Sound Blaster AWE 62 and 128, and the Sound Blaster Live 128 card.  Those are just "names" of cards they produce.  I run nothing but Sound Blaster cards in my computers.

  Next, you will need to know what style of this card to buy.  Cards (sound/video, etc) come in either PCI or ISA.  If your machine is new as in 2 years new, odds are you have PCI slots inside of your machine.  These are slots that your cards (ie: sound card) are installed into.  

  Got a Phillips screwdriver handy?  Don't freak out, the next step is easy.  Take a look inside of your tower (part of computer the CD ROM and disk drive is located).  On the back of the tower (for most machines) are four screws on the perimeter of the casing.  Removing those four screws will allow you to slip the case off.  Be sure that you powered down your PC first, and remove the AC power cord on the back.  With the case off, you can look at the mother board and see what I am talking about.  One obvious card in there should be your modem.  Your phone cord will be attached to it.  Next to it will be slots available for additional cards (ie: your new sound card).  Any black colored slots are ISA slots.  White colored slots are PCI slots.  The difference between the slots is the way the "teeth" of the cards look - the teeth being the part of the card that is inserted into those slots.  If you have an available PCI slot (white slot), you are in really good shape.  PCI cards are faster that ISA cards.

  Now, let's saw you went to the store, and purchased the card of your choice.  You have two options, get someone to put the card in for you, or you can do it.  Believe it or not, it's easy to do yourself.  Looking at the available slots in your computer, you will see silver plates where the card will stick out on the back of the PC.  There is a phillips screw holding each plate on the frame.  You simply remove the plate from the slot you are about to insert the card into.  You no longer need that silver plate, but keep the screw handy so that you can fasten the card down after you install it.

  Putting in cards is simple.  Just line up the teeth of the card on top of the slot.  I tend to angle cards from the back going down first, then pressing down to allow the rest of the card to slide in.  It's like an ATM card at the bank machine.  You insert the card, and swipe.  But, down swipe in this case.  Pretend you are putting the ATM card in the slot one corner first, then the other, and wa la, you have put in the card.  Fasten it down with the screw that you have handy.

   Now that you card is in, you need to do one more thing - allow the CD to be able to play music CDs through it.  This is simple.  Locate the back of your CD drive.  You will find one cable that has a plug on it that is wider than the other cable that is attached to it.  I'm looking for the smaller of the two cables.  If you trace it to the mother board, you will find it has a small white connector attached to mother board.  Lift that cable up gentley as if you were removing a toaster cord from the wall outlet.  Now attach that cable to the four prongs on the sound card.  Put your towers case back on, and the installation is done.  The manual that comes with the sound card will tell you exactly what I just mentioned, but will also include a visual guide.

  Now, power up your PC, and when Windows loads again, it will detect new hardware, and will ask for the drivers CD or diskette.  Insert the CD that came with your sound card, and Windows will do the rest.  If it states "can't find drivers", stop a second and grab the manual.  Skip to the part I am at, and it will tell  you what to do from that point.

  If you feel more comfortable letting someone else do this, I recommend getting your sound card from Best Buy.  They have an in house service center.  Carry only your tower with you, buy your sound card, and get it installed the same day.

  What about the on board sound card?  You might ask.  Let's see if Windows sees it.

1.  Right click MY COMPUTER
2.  Left click on PROPERTIES.
3.  Look at the top, left click DEVICE Manager.
4.  Scroll down until you find "sound, video, game controllers."
5.  If that category is not there, Windows does not see the onboard card.
6.  If you do see it, but see a yellow question mark next to it, Windows has no clue what to do with it because of the missing drivers.
7.  Don't sweat it, because with the addition of the new card, that card will be the master sound card, and you will have your sound back, and odds are, better sound than what you already had.
8.  If you've installed the new card, and want to see if it is "a okay," click the PLUS Sign next to "sound, video, game devices." You should see it listed in comparison to the name on the box.  Click that device one time, and click Properties, and at the bottom it should say "this device is working properly."
9.  Click OK and OK again to close those windows.

  Let me know if what I provided is what you seek to know.  I'm more than glad to provide more help on this as well.

Have a super day,

Christopher.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmalone
ID: 2727640
Update:  I made a typo in my previous statements.  It should read "AWE 64, not 62."

Christopher.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2727653
christopher, what about the onboard sound???  it needs to be disabled.

as you are new here welcome! but realize that there is some protocol here.  Your "how to" is nice and informative but experts here generally post comments instead of answer for two reasons.  First, posting an answer locks the question which stops other experts from possibly helping the questioner and second, postng a comment allows the questioner to decide who answered ther question.  Again, your comment is helpful but it is not complete and requires further assistance.  Unlike usenets and newsgroups, we only post answers when we are sure that they will answer the question with no further input.  Not trying to be rude, just letting you know what works best.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmalone
ID: 2727673
Okay, my apologizes for that.  I'm used to doing this sort of tech support at the ISP I work for, along with www.askme.com.  Once again my apologizes there 1cell.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2727684
not a problem, happens all the time.  the nice thing about this site is that it pools "experts" from many different realms into one area and most problems can be solved here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmalone
ID: 2727692
 To add the final touches to the new sound card installation, and Windows is seeing the onboard sound card, the disabling of that card is simple.

  First, check the owner's manual of the PC to see if there are "jumpers" that need to be re-arranged.  For some that need that "true" feeling of that card being disabled, that's one way to do it.

   Another, simpler say is to tell Windows not to use it by toggling the sound card device to be used.  I'm going to go on the idea that the new sound card has been installed.

1.  Click START
2.  Click SETTINGS
3.  Click on CONTROL PANEL
4.  Double click on MULTIMEDIA
5.  You will see that you are under the AUDIO tab.
6.  The first selection is PLAYBACK.  A current device may or may not be listed.  There is a small, black triangle on the ride side of that white box, click it.  Select the Sound Blaster or the name of the card you installed.
7.  Under that option is RECORDING.  Make sure it reads the name brand of the device you just installed.
8.  Place a check mark in "Use only preferred devices."

  You have now set up Windows to use your new Sound card.

Christopher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweet_lil_kitty
ID: 2731012
IM gonna try this today.......I gonna be brave.......thank u so much christopher for the detailed instructions....U are great...I will let u know how it goes...U can email me at sweetlilkitty2@icqmail.com ....thanks again....
               allison
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweet_lil_kitty
ID: 2731059
I just checked my windows device manager or whatever its called....Under other devices it says PCI Multimedia audio device...there is a yellow question mark with an exclamation point in it.....Under sound video game controllers all it has is Wave device for voice modem...let me know if this is good or bad....ty
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweet_lil_kitty
ID: 2731075
I got one more question what do u mean by powered down.......I know I need to unplug it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweet_lil_kitty
ID: 2741859
I ended up having to take the puter in to get the soundcard fixed the guy that fixed it read your answer and said it was very good....It was just that I had jumpers or something like that on my onboard sound and they had to be disabled.....this puter is such a pain in the butt....anyway ty for all your help
0