Solved

Computer Hang

Posted on 2000-04-18
10
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Last few days, my computer give me a lot problem.

My computer will sudden hang without any alert.  No blue screen and the whole system simply freeze (either in Windows or DDOS) without any response to Alt-Ctrl-Del, except reset button.  After reset, the computer sometime may not start runing.  In this case, I have to off the power for few minutes and turn on again.  This method sometime work, but sometime need longer time before turn it on.  Today, situation become worst where computer hang when I am in BIOS setup screen.  Update BIOS does not help to solve the problem.

Could anyone help me solve this problem?  I guess my motherboard have problem, is there any software to check motherboard in DOS?

My computer configuration :
JetWay 530BF motherboard with build in VGA and Sound
64MB PC-100
AMD K6/2 450 Mhz
Seagate 8.4GB HD
Internal PCI PnP 56K modem
Win98 second edition

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:yllee
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2727691
happens in DOS?  that rules out a windows problem and the fact that you can let it sit for a bit and then it restarts fine points to a heat issue.  Check that the processor fan is stable.

for diagnostics, download BCM diagnostics from www.download.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2728011
I suggest taking your PC into a hardware place to get checked out.  Definitely sounds like a hardware problem - could be power supply, fan, motherboard and probably a whole lot of other possbilities.

Hardware specialists should be able to assist you!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2728232
If you went to DOS command from windows not from bootup (f8 then command prompt) it still could be a windows problem. Make sure you have told the computer to not manage your power. Go to my computer control panel and power Icon. Then remove the check marks or change status to never on managing harddrives and monitor etc. If that isn't causing it then it most likely is heat and processor fan or power supply fan or fans may not be running, you can blow them out with compressed air if they are not turning (vaccum cleaner is not recommended because it generates static electricity). You also can leave the cabinet off and see if that helps, this will allow more cooling and if problem takes longer or disappears then you know it is definately heat.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2728262
If you all see - yllee mentioned that his PC even hung when he was in the BIOS setup screen!
Definitely some kind of hardware problem - take it to the specialists!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2728285
Your right! I missed that part, read it to fast, however, the heat could be still causing the problem and is worth checking out that part before taking it to a shop like mine and paying big bucks and let me change or clean the fan. Thanks for pointing out I missed the bios freeze. Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:imac09
ID: 2729560
I definitely think that you should send the system to a reputable hardware specialist. Or better check it out with the guys you bought the system from. They might be able to shed some light into your problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mule67032300
ID: 2729731
check each piece of hardware, by removing it and replacing it, pay particular attention to the memeory
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 2741556
Did you do anything to your CPU? I mean new replaced or overdrive?
Because the symptom just like the CPU overheat. Check the temp. of your CPU if your motherboard support tempature monitoring, or try slow down the CPU clock speed to see if the problem still occur.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2741824
Okokok i seem to belive as stated above either ram or power supply. i work on pc and most of these kinds of problems are due to power fluct, or bad memory try replacing the ram with some you know to be good if that doesnt work replace your power supply. im preety certain one of thses will be bad if you have a friend you can barrow the stuff from its an easy repair and much cheaper to do yourself
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
noba earned 100 total points
ID: 2742849
first thing you have to check your VGA-RAM (VGA card) if it is OK then check your PC's RAM if it is OK then check the CPU if it is OK ,then the problem will be in the motherboard ,you can get norton utilities ,or checkit program,or any other utility to check the PC.
HOPE THAT WILL SOLVE YOUR PROBLEM.
0