Solved

Gradiant Titlebars

Posted on 2000-04-18
13
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Ok,

I've seen Delphi apps with gradiant titlebars and I would like to have them in my apps.  How do I do this?  Sorry, but I'm so new to Delphi that I have to ask simple questions :p  I use Delphi 5 Standard if that is relevent.

Thank you :)
0
Comment
Question by:fibdev
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
Comment Utility
You'll need to get hold a component to do it for you. Head across to the Delphi Duper page (http://www.delphipages.com/) and serach for TAPHeadLabel V4.0. You'll find a download which should work with Delphi 5

The Neil =;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
hi,
for this i suggest TCaptionControl.it adds a gradient to the form's caption, and allows you to add additional buttons to the caption. There are several predefined button bitmaps, and it is also possible to provide custom drawing using an event handle.
  http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/yaminov/delphi.htm

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
hehe
 Delphi Duper page ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
Comment Utility
inthe,

Forgive me, I'm a novice when it comes to delphi.  here are the files I aquired in the CapCtrl.zip

CapCtrl.dcr
CapCtrl.pas
CapIcons.res
SubCls.pas

To what directory should I extract these to make use of them?

and do I have to "Install" them?
Is so, how?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
same as any component just extract to any folder
delphi\lib\capctl\ will do.
go to delphi menu and do install - component - click the into new package tab ,for "unit" browse and select the capctrl.pas file ,click ok and also type some name like "gradcap" for instance in the package name feild.
click all the ok's and should compile and install new component.
check after install your menu under tools -environment options - library ,and check under library path that the path to the new component has been wrote here.
if not then type the path there manually and click "add" button(this is library path taht delphi searches when you click compile in asome application so it can find the .dcu file to compile into your application.
 guess that explains it,
shout if you need more detailed instructions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
Comment Utility
I'm getting compilation errors and at the top of the CapCtrl unit it says for Delphi 3 and 4 ... I use Delphi 5, is this the reason for the errors?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
yep because of d5.

Use the component TheNeil said as there is a version for d5  at delphipages i have checked.

note,
for me in win98 all my apps have gradient caption by default already probably a operating system setting..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
Comment Utility
TheNeil,

I tried installing that new component and every download I find seems to be comming up with a missing file!

DsgnIntf.dcu

If you have it, could you send it to me?

expert@fibdev.com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bryan7 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
why not try RxLib ? it has a RxGradient component to do what you want.. it's freeware and has a lot of great components.. www.rxlib.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
Comment Utility
I hope this works :)

Soon I'll have a whole slew of components I can't use.

How do I go about removing a comonent?

I know what your thinking ... "Amature"

:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
Comment Utility
"Soon I'll have a whole slew of components I can't use. "
believe me.. rx lib is worth the install..

you can remove them opening the package (dpk) removing them and recompiling the package..
or going into components/install packages/edit package
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 25 to 50
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fibdev
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone.

This RxLib is NICE!
0