Solved

Is POWERSAVING freezing my system?

Posted on 2000-04-18
7
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Under Windows 98 US Second Edition, I suspect the POWERSAVING application of freezing my system at regular intervals.

Every five or ten minutes, for a few seconds each time, the whole system stops responding, my MP3 player (and other sound-producers, like games) stutters the same fragment over and over... With a bit of patience, it passes and I can resume whatever I'm doing, but it's irritation while it lasts.

Killing POWERSAVING (Ctrl-Alt-Del, End Task) seems to help, but as I believe this to be my monitor power management app, I prefer not to have to kill it.

Other active background apps are:
- Systray
- Iomon98 (PC-Cillin virus software)
- Webtrap (same)
- Hotkey32 (Asus display adapter system tray icon)
- Anything I'm running, but these are the only regulars

So the questions are:
- Is POWERSAVING the probable culprit?
- What causes the problem?
- Can the freezing problem be solved without killing POWERSAVING?

PS: Oh, one IMpossible culprit is Advanced Power Management Support - that device is not present on my system.
0
Comment
Question by:FlorisMK
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2728028
Do you have power management enabled in your BIOS??

If you do boot to Bios and disable it and use Windows power management.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2728112
If you have Microsoft Office, disable FindFast and remove from the startup menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 2728298
Good point, celtics - first thing I always do after installing Office is killing FindFast (and Outlook's Journal and other useless stuff).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:jvronis
ID: 2728768
That was an interesting one fastfind. I noticed it causing some problems on one of our office pc's.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 2728790
It makes a major difference, jvronis, so major even that MS _itself_ lists it as one of the primary performance improvement tips for Office (both FindFast and Outlook Journal).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
techwiz earned 100 total points
ID: 2728806
Go the start menu then "RUN"
Type msconfig. When the program comes up you can disble anything from your autoexec.bat, config.sys, win.ini,system.ini and the startup folder or just parts with each of said file.

Be sure to "Create backup" first. Then try bit by bit to find the culprit. Simply uncheck the box to disable part or all of the file in question. This works for the fast find as well.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 2728824
This is not exactly the answer I had in mind, but I'm awarding the points anyway, because this utility will definitely help me identify the culprit, and I'D NEVER EVEN HEARD OF IT!!!! Thanks a great deal, techwiz!
0