Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upload a File using CFFILE

Posted on 2000-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to be able to upload a file that the user chooses.  This is the code I have used:

<CFFORM action="added.cfm" method="post" name="Archive">
<input type="file" name="path">

<CFFILE action="upload" filefield="path" destination="C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\CFDOCS\Project2\files\" nameconflict="overwrite">

<input type="submit" value="Archive File">
</CFFORM>

All on the same page.  However, I get the error:

Error Occurred While Processing Request
Error Diagnostic Information
The form field specified in the CFILE tag(PTAH) does not contain an uploaded file.  Please be sure that you have specified the correct field name.
The erroro occured while processing an element with a general identifier of (CFFILE), occupying the document position (91:7) ti (91:128).

What am I doing wrong?

PS I am willing to change the point value, it just seems as though this should be a really easy question.

Thanx,
Abram Weas
Schlumberger Acquisitions Systems Intern
aweas@austin.apc.slb.com




0
Comment
Question by:RobotMan
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2728243
Your CFFILE needs to be on the action page..(added.cfm)

That's where the FORM variable containing the uploaded file is available..you can't do it all on the same page because the form doesn't get submitted until they press the submit button..

Also, I checked some code that I am using and I have ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" specified in the CFFORM tag..not sure if that's necessary or not.  I can post an example for you if that doesn't work out..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 120 total points
ID: 2728844
Here is a way to do it...
you need two files.
=======================
File 1
=======================
<html>
<head>
      <title>File1</title>
</head>

<body>

<form action="uploadfile.cfm" enctype="multipart/form-data" method="post">
File to Upload: <input name="FileName" size="50" type="file"><br>
<input type="submit" value="Upload the File"
</form>


</body>
</html>
   





<!-- This File was created by Nathan Stanford 1999 Email:nathan@cyberservices.com http://www.nsnd.com -->
=======================
File 2
=======================

<html>
<head>
      <title>File 2</title>
</head>

<body>
<cffile
 destination="e:\netscape\server\docs\admin"
 action="upload" nameconflict="overwrite" filefield="FileName">
<cfoutput>
File Uploaded!<br><br>

</cfoutput>
<br><br>Upload More?<br>
<form action="uploadfile.cfm"  enctype="multipart/form-data" method="post">
File to Upload: <input name="FileName" size="50" type="file"><br>
<input type="submit" value="Upload the File"
</form>

</body>
</html>
           
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobotMan
ID: 2728954
I am going to try the example.  Thanx for the help guys.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RobotMan
ID: 2732337
Adjusted points from 15 to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobotMan
ID: 2732338
Thanx Nathans...
  (One of the smartest people I know is named Nathan -- maybe that is just a theme)
  I got the code to work perfectly.  I may have more questions later concerning this, but you really helped me leap this hurdle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobotMan
ID: 2732342
This was just what I needed...

Thank you for helping me out.
I am new to this points thing -- I hope that you got enough.
0