Solved

WIN98 & WIN98SE Mixture

Posted on 2000-04-18
40
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I really need some help here, and this is not an easy one to answer.
To make a long story short, I originally had WIN98SE installed. Got errors indicating that I had to reinstall WIN98.
I did so, installed WIN98 over WIN98SE,thinking I could go right into installing WIN98SE right afterwards. Do not receive the expected results.
When I place the WIN98SE (CD) and try to install, thiniing it will get my system files back in order, and after I enter the KEY for the CD, I get a message telling me that WIN98SE cannot load because it cannot find the files that will allow it to install.
I have no clue as to what files WIN98SE is looking for, and apparently, they were deleted along the line perhaps.
Anyway it seems I have a mixture of the Original WIN98 and WIN98SE installed on my computer..it runs, but I get errors on startup (mainly Windows Explorer has Kernel32.dll error, like the system is out of memory.
Any one have a clue? As this is not an easy one in my book. Many thanks for anyone's time in trying to resolve.
0
Comment
Question by:grizz
  • 16
  • 8
  • 7
  • +4
40 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Let me guess, you have other programs installed that you can replace that is preventing you from doing a format and a clean install.
When you get too many problems at once then usally it is better to do a format\ clean install. Is this an option?

Have you tried SFC (System File Checker)? Go to Start, Run, type SFC and hit enter, have it search for any missing or corupted files and replace them
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Whoops that should say "can't replace"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dangerus
Comment Utility
try running setup from from the command line after booting to a startup floppy (Boot Disk). you will need the windows 98SE upgrade CD. start up with CD Rom support (choice #1) and run setup from the CD Rom drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Formatting the HD is the easy solution, but I have too many important files to just do that..not that I cannot back them up....
What difference would it make if I have access to the CD (DVD) now as opposed to
going to the boot disk? Will most likely get smae response I would imagine, you think?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
ok, can't format?
reboot to a DOS boot disk with CD-ROM support

at the c:\prompt, type the following commands hitting enter after each
ren win.com config
deltree windows
(if bad command or file name, type path=c:\windows\command and hit enter then deltree windows again)

d:\setup  (where D: is your CD-ROM drive and the 98SE CD is in the drive)

any programs will have to be reinstalled to register them but all your data will be fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
forgot to mention, it's possible after setting the path to c:\windows\command that you will have to reset it to a: or reboot to the floppy to get the setup command to work.

and understand that program settings like email and favorites will be lost when you reinstall the apps so you might want to back them up

1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dangerus
Comment Utility
grizz
i think the issue here is you need to re-install windows from dos.

copy the files to your hard drive if you need to. just do not re-install from in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Thanks Dangerus for your assist. Very Much appreciated.
I would like to see other ideas.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
it doesn't matter where you install from.  the standard "install over" process is going to take you to the same place everytime.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Note, I have the CAB files on my hard drive for WIN98SE already...
Just cannot do a copy of files unless they are extracted...correct me if I am wrong...but the Install CD contains CAB Files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dangerus
Comment Utility
without getting into the whole install process. it has to do with damaged files that are in use by WINDOWS. Get away from the damaged files in use by doing the install from a boot floppy. good luck

Dangers out
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
grizz, as you are using to different versions of the same OS with many internal differences, your best bet is to blow them away and start fresh with a clean install.  Since you don't want to back up your files, the only way to do this is to blow away the windows directory to get rid of any possible version conflicts.  This way, you will know that ALL of the files were meant to work together and will be properly registered.  Installing over the mess you already have is simply prolonging your agony.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dangerus
Comment Utility
yes it has some cabs but and some files but it has setup.exe. if you have nothing but cabs   i think you have some kind of restore directory    not an install directory
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvronis
Comment Utility
Just a suggestion here Create a second partition and keep your critical stuff on it or at least copies of them. Then formatting C is not such a horrible thing to do

Also an altenative may be to use winzip 6 or 7 and let it coppt your data onto multiple disks. Then do the deed that needs to be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
I will attempt to re-install WIN98SE CD again. I got System SUite to  clean up the registry and it seem to allow me to function operationally now after 5 hours of fiddling with the system.
The original question, is still a mystery for all now, so i will quit restating that one <gg>.
Thanks to all for your help and concern...
Kerry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dangerus
Comment Utility
good luck
Grizz    

please let me know how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
After investigating more...and looking at the registry cleanup..it appears our Good Friends at Symantec ie Norton Utilities 2000 is the gulity problem child. If Norton crashes for whatever reason, or if you try to uninstall it, there is residue galore still in the registry...and hence...you will all kind of start up problems..missing dlls...kernel32 erros, you name it...
I reinstalled it, but it did not do a good install for whatever reason, as some functions on the main menu do not kick off...but that's ok for now until the new WIN98 OS comes out in a month or so..
However, I still think my system is reporting that its operating under the Original 98 Win OS, not WIN98SE..
I amy try to once again to reinstall or install WIN98SE soon....will back up registry, etc...
Kerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Just saw this...interesting...
1) 98Lite's *Fast* Restarts

The discussion on Slooooow PC Reboots at
http://www.winmag.com/columns/explorer/2000/08.htm has turned up a few
more interesting nuggets, including a reference to "98Lite." I'd written
about 98Lite a long time ago (see
http://www.langa.com/newsletters/1999/sept-16-99.htm#98lite ):

     Here's another piece of clever code, this time from Shane
     Brooks. "98Lite" started as a project to disentangle IE from
     Windows itself. It's now grown into a full-featured app that can
     really pare Windows down to its minimum (far beyond what
     Microsoft says is normally possible)-- and result in a faster,
     more-stable system!

     If you're interested in just what's essential in Windows, and
     would like to see what can be done without the bells and
     whistles, check out http://www.98lite.net !

Well, a reader participating in the "Sloooooow Reboot" discussion pointed
out that 98Lite not only speeds up Windows, but also lets it shut down
*fast.* Check it out!

0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Here is the latest...I installed WIN98 over WIN98SE (yes, stupid, but that was what the operationing system was telling me).
Now I run system info and it says I have WIn95 installed? How did that happen?...Good Grief...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
wow!  that's pretty incheresting and supports the "chaos theory" to the T.

anyway, how does everything else work?  we can fix the cosmetics of what it shows in sys info if everything is OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
All is working fine..boots up...I misstated teh WIN95 note..after looking at System information from the accessories menu..it does say WIN98..another program (that getst system info reported this...).
After checking more....I have my saved DLL files from the WIN98SE stored off...and I did a compare with my current WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory to those files....the DLLS now in my WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory are old compared to the WIN98SE files...entertaining the idea of moving the GOOD DLLS I saved off into the WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory...but that might add more BIG problems in of itself....but still entertaining the idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
Comment Utility
Sorry to be a spoil-sport, but if you did as previously suggested and moved everything but windows from the windows directory, deltree windows, and re-install it from scratch, you'll probably be on your machine re-installing for about an hour and a half, as opposed to the five you just spent trying to rebuild a machine that's rolled end-for-end.......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
Comment Utility
P.S.
Norton is a VERY dangerous toy...
When they say "fully integrates with windows", that's exactly what they mean.
The problem is that Norton does operations in it's own way, completely different than windows.  I would suggest that you DO NOT install Norton unless you are absolutely sure you need to, and then only the parts that you need to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
A good anti-virus program recommendation perhaps that does not overwhelm the WIN98 O/S?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
f-prot is the best of the best, i could go into more detail if you wish and actually you might require more detail of you want to download and install it.

ftp://ftp.datafellows.com/antivirus/free

free for personal use and updates frequently, any question let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
Comment Utility
Have to agree w/1cell!
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Many thanks....Now the trick is how to remove Nortons SYstem SUite 2000 without damaging the system...
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Many thanks....Now the trick is how to remove Nortons SYstem SUite 2000 without damaging the system...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
Comment Utility
If you've un-installed all norton components(in the right order...I can't remember what that is right now) with the exception of live-update, which CANNOT be removed, and you plan on re-installing windows, I wouldn't worry about the residue.  It obviously won't be in your new registry, as you never installed it.
If you don't plan on re-installing, then you'll need to run a defrag after uninstalling norton, but before installing anything else.  BE WARNED:
depending on the size of your drive, this could take up to 8 hours, since norton places the swap file for windows at the immediate beginning of your hard drive, while windows puts its system files and registry first, then the swap file, then your program files in order of most frequently accessed.
Don't worry about the Live update thing, though...it's harmless if the rest of Symantec stuff is gone....
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
I am aware of all of your note...
I have Norton installed now, I want to remove it....
I know it's not fully operational as I cannot enable the antivirus ...
Anyway..will experiment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
Comment Utility
Good luck.....
I know I had some fun removing it, too...I ended up having to fdisk for other reasons, and since then my Norton disk is collecting dust...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
Comment Utility
It should be removeable if you do not remove shared files until you are uninstalling the last Norton component(besides LiveUpdate, that is)
Windows will report that they are not in use by other programs, but like you already know, Norton is a dangerous toy....
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Norton sucessfully removed using its own UNINSTALL routine....but I need virus protection and will investigate the one stated above...slowly but surely and with the gracious help of all who are helping me, its looking better each day...DLLs might be outdated...but working on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rampage_200 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you need any dll's that aren't available from winupdate itself, go to www.windrivers.com, they have a .dll sub-section where updates are available, provided you know which files you are looking for...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
Comment Utility
Is this the same PC that you installed both Windows 98 and Windows 98 SE on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Yes....However, before I did that
masterful thing I stored off my windows\system directory, so I still have the WIN98SE files and there are some newer ones in that stored directory..have not been brave enough to start copying then back into the working windows\system directory yet...
so that is a good guess...
I am missing or have the wrong version(s) perhaps...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
Comment Utility
If you have a full win98se+ disk, to get the improved utils and so forth of SE, you only need to use windows explorer and go to the folder------Plus98\plus98\setup, and that should be that, (I think!?!)
That will install the plus98 components without destroying your existing setup  of win98, as it installs as a sub-system of win.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
I will check into this...this is the kind of answer I have been looking for...The only thing is your quote..."(I think!?!)".....But will look into it
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:grizz
Comment Utility
Comment accepted as answer
0