?
Solved

Data Unrecoverable

Posted on 2000-04-18
11
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, what kind of utilites are out there they can complete erase all data from a hard drive and make it unrecoverable, I mean not just lowlevel frommat I want to make it so it writes over and over and over again with random bytes numbers ETC!! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nafa2221
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2728275
Download Eraser 4.0 from www.download.com - just do a search. it is a free utility!

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:nafa2221
ID: 2728343
are you sure that will make all data completely unrecoverable, and what other utilites are there?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2728391
What is the make of your HD?
Some have software to overwrite the data with "0"

For example:
Utility used to erase / format Quantum ATA (IDE) disk drives.  This utility will COMPLETELY ERASE all data on the drive.   Useful to eliminate partitions, user data files and stubborn virus programs.  Please download and read the user guide prior to using this program.
http://service.quantum.com/softsource/disk_binaries/zdisk101.exe
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2728403
Well, I have a question - - is this to throw a drive away and make sure the data is gone - - or reinstall of some sort.

If it it sthe first - a really big magnet will do the trick!

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:nafa2221
ID: 2728409
Well, thats what I heard a really big magnet will do the trick but will that kill the Hard Drive???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2728413
Here is some sharware that does what you want:
http://www.east-tec.com/erprod/formatsc/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:FSzczepansk1
ID: 2729048
There is a program that you can download from a website! Absolutely FREE! Go to jetico.com/downloads and download it! Whenever you click on a specific file, instead of going to <Delete>, go to <Delete with wiping> instead. If you need help, please e-mail me at FSzczepansk1@yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nafa2221
ID: 2733081
Ray that link you sent me is exatly what I want, so ray please post an anwser. Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2733098
Ray, that is a cool link if you want to save a drive!

FYI - - what I do in an environment where there is sensitive data.

Disassemble the hard drive to get at the platter, 2 minutes- - take a strong electro-magnet across the surface, 15 seconds - - scratch the surface of the drive, 10 to 1000 seconds depending on my frustration level - - 2 Pliers and snap the drive, 20 seconds - - feel really really good.

Bobinmad
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2736341
Your wish is my command

I'm not sure which link you was talking about for sure so here is both, but please tell which it was for sure.
http://www.east-tec.com/erprod/formatsc

Or the one for Quantum HD's?
http://service.quantum.com/softsource/disk_binaries/zdisk101.exe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2736463
bobinmad
Are you a goverment worker destroying the evidence?? If not then you should apply since you are qualified
;>)
0