Solved

Can't Upgrade!

Posted on 2000-04-18
28
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My girl frind is using win95-B edition and I'm using win98 secound edition. So I want to upgrade that frinds one with my win98 CD. When I use that CD that program is saying that I can't upgrade that with my CD and it needs an upgrade version of that win95 edition. Is there any way to upgrade that?
0
Comment
Question by:Chester_M_Ragel
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +6
28 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2728342
Rename the file "win.com" to something else like "win.old"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2728484
to be honest, I'd leave it with 95.  If you insist upon upgrading, ray's advice will work but the fact that 98 is such a resource hog would make me keep 95 on it.  98 doesn't have that much more than 95 other than a few tools.

1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2728497
That is good advice from 1cell, I agree with it, but it is your call
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2728513
wow! two "experts" agreeing with each other!  that doesn't happen every day!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2728541
I was only agreeing because I didn't know any better.   ;>)

If he had Win95a then I would say "upgrade" but Win95b or OSR2 are very stable and unless you needed something that only Win98 supported then stay with the Win95
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2728734
My 2 cents:
 98 2nd Edition is far superior than 95b if for nothing else that the
regscan options.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2728742
Oh, I forgot to add.......if 98 2nd likes your hardware.

be sure to check
http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/default.asp

1st

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan041700
ID: 2728761
Try what rayt333 is proposing and if that doesn't work, restart your pc in dos mode WITH A BOOTABLE 3,5" DISK and run w98 setup from there. I've tried this once at home and it worked fine. Another thing: if you want w98 to be fast, really fast: try w98lite. It's a program that let's you remove internet explorer, can change the explorer to the w95 explorer, witch is a lot faster.
searching this program???
www.cnet.com
Be careful: i don't think this program is freeware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvronis
ID: 2728788
If your seriouse about moving to 98 with 2000 around the corner id suggest that you back up your important stuff and just format and install from scratch

Think about adding a second partition were you can store large downloads or important data. Then when you only have to format c and what ever is on d is still there...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2729113
johan
Very nice, proposing an answer saying you agree with my comment
This is not how we work here, you can say you agree in a comment, please change the proposed answer to a comment.

Chester_M_Ragel
Please reject the proposed answer since he is saying he agrees with an earlier comment, please don't support the points stealers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2730414
"please don't support the points stealers"

Me too.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan041700
ID: 2731397
johan changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan041700
ID: 2731445
my apologies a 1000 times, (newbee)
i didn't mean to upset anybody.
can somebody show me a link, or explain how this point thing works? what is the difference between comment & answer?
sorry, and thanks, johan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2731697
johan
It is more of an unwritten protocol between the experts, you should only post an answer when you are 100% sure that is the only correct solution to the problem and this has not been mentioned in a comment by another expert, the best way is to post only comments and let the questioner decide what the solution was and who helped the most is getting that solution. The questioner can accept a comment as the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2738156
I did it the old-fashioned way....went from a problematical w95 to w98se+, but to do it I removed all installed software from windows dir to other dirs, then deltree'd c:\windows from dos, then used system floppy w/written config.sys and autoexec.bat to boot, then installed.(Kind of long, isn't it?)
Works fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2738161
P.S.
The main problem with this is that there's no going back........
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2739103
Check your CD label and screen printing; also read the notifications and instructions. Some Win98SE CDs will not 'upgrade.' They require a blank, formatted drive.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2739959
Rampage_200: You can go back if you rename your windows to windows1 or whatever, and when you install just install in windows. If you don't like your new install just rename at DOS prompt windows to something else and windows1 to windows and you now have your other system back, just depends on how much disk space you have. Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rampage_200
ID: 2740719
Thanks, Emery, but I didn't think he had that much space since win98se is such a pig.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wr38
ID: 2809692
first .. why upgrading .. why u don't just install all the windows 98 ..if is that becouse u have someprograme installed and u don't wan't to losse it .. then there is someprogrames to copy it with it is registraton like the one comes with the zip units ..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2810556
If you haven't done anything drastic yet, I would rething upgrading to 98! As identified above by the majority, I support 100%, that is win95B is a good a fairly stable OS. It is much faster in respnse then 98 and is not a resource HOG as 98 is. I run all of the OS's and in fact I am on the road presently and am running 95B. I do not have many problems with it and it is twice as fast (minimum) as 98. Its a user preference, and you might be wise to wait until the millinium  comes out which is suppose to replace 98. My two cents worth. Later Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 50 total points
ID: 2811797
This has turned into a debate, the question was already answered.

"Is there any way to upgrade that"
Rename the file "win.com" to something else like "win.old"
Then you should be able to install Win98
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2811833
Chester,
 I think tyhe reason that people are saying that 98 is so big is that it is slightly larger.

It comes with self-repairing features that 95 will never have.
Emery800's system must have some hardware non-compatability to make
his 98 1/2 as slow as his 95.

98 is particular to HC (hardware Compatability).
Simply abide by the The Hardware Compatibility List

The Microsoft Windows Hardware Quality Labs (WHQL) work with hardware
manufacturers to ensure device drivers are tested to be compatible with Windows. The Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) contains all of the hardware that passes this testing.
Some HCL devices contain drivers on the WHQL Web site.
Hardware Testing at Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/hwtest/

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2812428
rayt333 your right! The answer was provided to the above question and I suppose we could have left it at that. The problem is that you can let someone go ahead and do what the asker is thinking about, even though his question has been answered, or also warn him that just because it the latest and greatest doesn't mean it really is the greatest and the best move he can make! I know I have a resource problem running 98SE, part of it is because of 98 and another is that I run Office 2000 and winfax pro 9.0. These are all terrible resource hogs. I live with it, however, if I was still running a clean win95B compared to a clean 98 I would state 95B runs twice as fast and is just about equal in reliability compared to 98SE. Bottom line didn't mean to debate this issue here, your right! Please except my apology! I enjoy fixing not debating! Later, Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2812537
emery800
sorry wasn't pointing fingers at anyone, I just meant the question was getting lost. We have heard any feedback for awhile from Chester, so I thought it was time to do something else. Don't feel I was pointing at you in particular, I was part of it too. ;>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2812711
:>)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2814334
Well it's partly my fault too emery,

I just thought I'd throw in my 2 cents.

Didn't mean to start a debate.

All is well::))

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2814948
Hey! I enjoy the teamwork you all bring! The old saying is "As a team we are unbeatable" The part also I enjoy is that for us that have learned by hands on we can learn a lot from you that have dealt with other aspects. Great to be part of the team!! :>) Later
0