Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java application needs JDK 1.1 in RH 6.2

Posted on 2000-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a Java app that when I start says:

This version of InstallShield Java Edition requires JDK version 1.1 or greater. (Currently running JDK 1.0.5)

I'm running RedHat 6.2 and the standard JRE, Kaffe:

Kaffe Virtual Machine
Copyright (c) 1996-1999
Transvirtual Technologies, Inc.  All rights reserved
Engine: Just-in-time v3   Version: 1.0.5   Java Version: 1.1

So, How do I make the App read the Java version instead of the Kaffe  version?

It is a client from Citrix, I don't have the source and it can be found at:

http://download.citrix.com/cgi-bin/shift_class.cgi/setup.class?filesrc=pub/clients/java/setup.class

I've tried to install the Blackdown 1.1.7 JDK but I couldn't get it to work at all.
0
Comment
Question by:Typhoon121597
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2732417
have you tried to get the latest from sun.com?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mzehner
ID: 2757862
Go to http://www.blackdown.org and read the documentation on the JDK for Linux.
Go to ftp://metalab.unc.edu/pub/linux/devel/lang/java/blackdown.org.
You can choose between JDK-1.2 or JDK1.2.2.  I'm not sure if JDK1.2.2 is still under development but I installed it with the JDK-pre1.2 which is at ftp://metalab.unc.edu/pub/linux/devel/lang/java/blackdown.org/JDK-1.2/i386/pre-v2/glibc2.1 and it worked fine.  Also you will need to modify your path so your system does not use the JDK-1.1.7 that is installed.  I have a set of procedures written for doing the install.  They are as follows for the JDK-pre1.2 version.

1.  Copy the file "jdk1.2pre-v2.tar.bz2" from blackdown.org to "/usr/local".
2.  Bunzip2 –kv jdk1.2pre-v2.tar.bz2
3.  Type "tar –xvf jdk1.2pre-v2.tar". This will install the file to "/usr/local/jdk1.2". Rename it to /usr/local/java by typing "mv jdk1.2 java".
4.  Get ready to re-compile the kernel. In "/usr/src/linux/fs/binfmt_java.c" modify "_PATH_JAVA" from "/usr/bin/java" to "/usr/local/java/bin/java" and the PATHAPPLET line to "/usr/local/java/bin/appletviewer"
5.  Start kernel compilation by typing "cd /usr/src/linux" and "make config" and go through the configuration setup. Use the file in the documentation directory for a guide. Your current makefile should be the same as your last system compile, so back it up before making changes.  If you need kernel compile procedures, let me know.
6.  Install the new kernel, and re-run lilo to set it up for use.
7.  Edit "/etc/profile", adding the path "/usr/local/java/bin" to the path statement.
8.  Rename /usr/bin/java and /usr/binappletviewer to *.bak so they aren't run since they are in the path before the correct java path.
9.  To run java type "java –cp Myprogram.jar Myprogram".

I had a very difficult time finding any documentation telling you how to do this install, but what I found told me to re-compile my kernel to get it to work.  I'm not sure that is really necessary.  You may want to try it without the kernel compilation, then compile your kernel it it doesn't work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dkdavis_ earned 400 total points
ID: 2830854
If I understand your question all you have to do is install the jdk and change your path. I switch JDK's all the time.
Currently I have Kaffe and Sun's jdk1.2.2 running.  

1.) install the jdk
2.) open your shell profile
   on my box it is .bash_profile
3.) change
PATH=:$PATH:$HOME/bin
to
PATH=/<jdkpath>/bin/$PATH:$HOME/bin
where <jdkpath> = directory the jdk is installed .
4. run . .bash_profile
5 type which java to determine if it took.
0