?
Solved

For wsh2 only

Posted on 2000-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
This is for helping with a question where I have split points between you and Ruchi
0
Comment
Question by:Vingamel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 150 total points
ID: 2729404
Thank YOU Vingamel.. I'm happy that we could help.. <smile>.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2729516
<offthread>
Wsh2... You are welcome!!!! <lol> <wink>
:)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2729685
I just reviewed the question.. <smile>. As much as I would like to accept the points proferred here.. in fairness all I did well in the question was comment too D*MN slow... <LOL>.

When Ruchi commented that he thought a point split was in order.. I do not believe he was specifically referring to me. I'm certain that he felt, that since there were similar comments to his preceding his, that some kind of acknowledgement / award should possibly be given to the earlier commenter. Additionally, in an indirect way, Ruchi wanted the previous commenter to know.. that he did not maliciously steal his answer, but rather added value to it, by phrasing it in a more palatable manner.. (one that in the end.. made the most sense to you). Being professional.. he just wanted to draw your attention to this matter.. and hoped that you could justly discern what was right to all parties. As point awards, are ENTIRELY up to you.. <smile>.

With this in mind, I am requesting that you NOT accept my answer here, until you are certain that the points awarded here fit the situation. If after reviewing the question, you are still uncertain as to whom these points should go.. I suggest you go with your first instincts, and reaward these additional points (through another question) to Ruchi. Just make sure you come back here.. to reject my answer.. and then flag this question for Deletion.. so your points are not unnecessarily deducted by autograding in the future.

Whatever you decide to do will be fine by me.. <smile>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 2730624
Jeez, now you are making my life difficult, hee hee.
0