Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A bit confused...

Posted on 2000-04-18
12
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, I've written e-mails to a few Linux Tech Support people and, unfortunately, do not understand some of the answers. Maybe I'm just confusing myself. Here's my question (s)...
After install, how do I configure things? For example, I do not have ANY use of my cd-rom, I cannot set-up an e-mail account because my ethernet card is not being found and I cannot install a game (Half-life, for instance) so that I can run my server.
My computer information is:
IBM compatible PC
P2 300 Mhz
SIS 6326 PCI Graphics Accelerator 8meg video card
Creative SB Plug and Play 16bit sound card
D-Link DFE-530TX PCI Fast Ethernet Card
Road Runner cable modem (soon to be ADSL within three-five days)

My install went well with no problems encountered, but I am not able to do anything that I mentioned above.

The answers I get are great and informative, but, being so VERY new to Linux Mandrake 7.0 (or any Linux at that matter) the terms used are over my head. So, if someone could help me with these items and answer them in laymens terms (in windows language would be nice) that would be great and my server would be up and running, thus producing a happy clan of folk. Thank you, Douglas.
0
Comment
Question by:Douglas041800
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2730425
Douglas,

What is exactly your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Douglas041800
ID: 2730491
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Douglas041800
ID: 2730506
Samri,
Thank you for your response. Please note the changes to my origional question, thank you, Douglas
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2730513
"I cannot install a game (Half-life, for instance)" Uhm, half-life does not run on Linux. The server for halflife will have to be installed manually.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2730529
"I cannot install a game (Half-life, for instance)" Uhm, half-life does not run on Linux. The server for halflife will have to be installed manually.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Douglas041800
ID: 2730573
j2,
thank you for your response, how exactly do I install the game manualy then?
Thanks, douglas...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2730656
you can not install the game _at all_ all you can do is run it as a _dedicated server_. The download is here

http://www.fileplanet.com/index.asp?file=37579 

it is a 80Mbyte download. And it is only guaranteed to run on Redhat linux, but mandrake is about the same.

But to get this running you still need an original HalfLife CD to copy some stuff from.

TO set up networking, read chapter 6 on http://www.linux-mandrake.com/userguide/en/reference/000.html  Getting it to work with roadrunner prolly requires dhcp and maybe a login client (no idea, i dont live in the US)

You say you cant use your CD, i am guessing you do not know how to mount it.

http://www.linux-mandrake.com/userguide/en/reference/020.html#227  is a good chapter to read.

All this (and tons more) is needed to get a grasp about how to use a linux platform.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2736205
as j2 mentioned to get access to the cdrom you need to mount it. To do this open up a command prompt and type:
mount /dev/cdrom after you've placed a CD in the drive of course. What this does is essentially puts the contents of your CDROM(doesn't copy just gives you access) to the directory : /mnt/cdrom. So now if you change to that directory cd /mnt/cdrom and do a file listing "ls" you should see all the files on your CDROM.  When your done, get out of that directory: type "cd" to get back to your default, and then type "umount /dev/cdrom" so you can remove your CD.
If you have X-Windows there's a graphical way to do this, just by clicking on the CD icon.
I'm not familiar with setting up Half-life so I can't help you on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Douglas041800
ID: 2736220
Thank you, I will definately try it and let all of you know. Douglas
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bughead1 earned 150 total points
ID: 2736878
You need a book.  Then you need more books.

Mandrake is closely related to RedHat, as j2 pointed out. Grab a copy of "Red Hat Linux for Dummies."

That will get you started. From there, you could fill a pretty good sized book shelf with Linux books.  Most of them, like most books written about technology, are crap: poorly written and inaccurate.

However, you will begin to glean bits and pieces from each, and in time, you will be able to use Linux -- haltingly at first, then later, like me, with the grace and agility of a three-legged donkey.

To a degree, I believe you may be getting the cart before the horse (or the three-legged donkey): Don't waste time trying to install games before you can perform the most basic tasks such as mounting your cdrom, and getting your network card configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Douglas041800
ID: 2736890
Good point, I've always been an impatient over-acheiver. I'll read some books, thanks...douglas
0
 

Author Comment

by:Douglas041800
ID: 2742629
Thank you. Everyone who answered was very helpful. I have somw work to do, take care, Douglas.
0