?
Solved

System Dragging

Posted on 2000-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Running Windows 98.  Having a problem with system dragging....slow to open everything..like 30 sec to open my computer....I have tried defrag, scandisc, scanned for virusus, also cleared tempory internet files and cookies.  All this did not help, it is like something is bogging down the system.  How do I check this and/or correct it?  Also, have not added any new programs to the system.  Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jabubba
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2728917
Try reseating the memory modules.

Are you sure you didn't add any new fonts? Too many fonts will also bog down a system.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2728974
How much RAM?
How much Hard Drive space?
How is your Device Manager looking?
(Any device conflicts or unknown devices?)

Let me know...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2728976
As will:
* find fast
* any always active virus checker
* low RAM & inadequate swap file

Do a CTRL-ALT-DEL to get a list of most of what's running.  Something there is probably the culprit.  Could you give us the list?

How much RAM have you, what drive mix have you and how much space is free on them?  How is your swap file configured (START / Settings / Control Panel / System / Performance / Virtual Memory)?

Connected to a server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2729085
This can happen also if you have too many files in a single directory and the fix is to move some out to another directoy. How much "stuff" do you have on the desktop (like actual programs, not shortcuts) and how much on the C drive root?

Check MSDOS.SYS ( drag it to a open notepad) for boot delay and boot menu delay. See if it has something long like 30 secs instead of the more reasonable 3 secs. This, of course will only effect startup.

Try hitting Cnt- Alt -delete and post the names of the running files. Also, right click on My computer and go to properties. On the last tab, performance, see what percentage of your resources are free right after startup. How much free Hard disk space do you have for your virtual memory's use?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PLansdowne earned 400 total points
ID: 2729124
When did this start?  You don't by chance have InoculateIt virus protection do you?

Their update version 328 caused a whole mess of problems for a lot of people, with systems "dragging" as one of the major symptoms.

If this is the case, simply uninstall InoculateIt then reinstall.

Just a thought.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jabubba
ID: 2732428
I went wiht the easiest fix first....LOL
and it worked.  It was the InoculateIt that was doing it, Thanks again.
0